Solved

How to combine two priv.edb and pub.edb

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Dear all,
     The Exchange 2000 Server of my office is corrupted, But i could still copy the two files 'priv.edb' and 'pub.edb' to a safe place.
     After the Server is re-installed, how can I combine the existing mail database with the backuped database?
     I concern the issue that my newly installed server  are already added all the user accounts and created their mailbox. I am wondering if the import data and user setting would be conflicted with the existing.
     
     Please show the step by step instruction.

Thanks.
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:fwpsam
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6864111
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwpsam
ID: 6867220
Thanks for ur information.
But is there any simply method or tools that allow me to combine the database??

As I read those link, it seems that it is about backup and restore an Exchange Server, but not combining two database.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6867856
The idea is that you restore the backup instead of creating a new setup and trying to merge old data in.  If you are dead set on merging it you will need to restore the data to another system and then send it out to a pst file and import that into the other system.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deana080698 earned 300 total points
ID: 6877199
There is a utility called exmerge that allows you to export the contents of information stores and then import them. Attached is a document giving further details. Please let me know whether you think this will work and I will e-mail you the utility.

 
PSS ID Number: Q265441
Article last modified on 11-08-2000
 
:4.0,5.0,5.5
 

 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Exchange Server, versions 4.0, 5.0, 5.5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article contains information about some questions that you may need to ask
when you run the Exmerge utility (the Exchange Server Mailbox Merge utility) on
Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 or Microsoft Windows 2000 Server. The following
questions are addressed:
 
 - What are the conditions I need to meet to run Exmerge successfully?
 
 - What are the possible uses of Exmerge?
 
 - What is Exmerge able to do and what is Exmerge unable to do?
 
 - How do I extract all the mail from a damaged private information store and
  create a new private information store with the extracted mail?
 
 - What is the advantage of being able to extract only specific mail from a
  private information store, either by date, subject, or attachment name?
 
 - How do I extract only specific mail from a private information store?
 
 - Where can I obtain additional information about running Exmerge?
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
What Are the Conditions I Need to Meet to Run Exmerge Successfully?
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 - You can run the Exmerge utility against a remote Exchange Server computer.
  However, you must have Exchange Server or at least the Exchange Server
  Administrator program installed on the computer that you run Exmerge on.
 
 - The account that you use to log on must have Service Account Administrator
  permissions at the organization, site, and configuration levels of the
  Administrator program.
 
 - You need enough disk space on the drive that contains the Priv.edb database
  for the Priv.edb database to possibly double in size. This growth occurs
  because you lose single-instance storage, which is the ability to store a
  mail item that is addressed to several recipients as one mail item with
  pointers to each recipient instead of as a mail item for each recipient.
 
 - You also need enough disk space for the personal folders (.pst) files that
  Exmerge creates. By default, the .pst files are created on the drive that you
  run Exmerge from, but you can specify that the .pst files be created on
  another drive if necessary.
 
 - You must have the correct version of Exmerge. With Exchange Server 4.0 and
  5.0, use Exmerge version 2.0. With Exchange Server 5.5, as of June 2000, use
  Exmerge 3.71.
 
 - Allot enough time for Exmerge to run. Depending on hardware and other
  considerations, the average time for Exmerge step 1 is from 45 minutes to 1
  hour for each gigabyte (GB). For Exmerge step 2, the average time is from 1
  to 2 hours for each GB.
 
What Are the Possible Uses of Exmerge?
--------------------------------------
 
 - You can use Exmerge to extract mail from a damaged private information store.
  Exmerge puts this mail into .pst files that you can import back into an
  undamaged private information store.
 
 - You can use Exmerge to locate and remove a specific e-mail message from the
  private information store (for example, virus mail).
 
 - You can use Exmerge to migrate users between different organizations and
  sites by copying the users' mail to .pst files that you can then import into
  the new organization or site.
 
 - You can use Exmerge to extract folder rules.
 
 - In some situations, you can even use Exmerge as a brick-level backup agent,
  although Exmerge does not have the ability to write the data to a backup
  tape.
 
What Is Exmerge Able to Do and What Is Exmerge Unable to Do?
------------------------------------------------------------
 
 - Exmerge merges server-based rules on Exchange Server 5.0 or later, but
  clients must re-enable the rules after the merge. To re-enable the rules
  after the merge, click to select the check box for each rule in the Rules
  Wizard (on the Tools menu).
 
 - Exmerge 3.71 does support the Microsoft Outlook Calendar, Contacts, Journal,
  Notes, and Tasks. Exmerge 3.71 also supports folder rules and views in
  Exchange Server 5.0 and later. (Earlier versions of Exmerge may not support
  all these items.)
 
 - Exmerge 3.71 does not support Microsoft Schedule+ data.
 
How Do I Extract All the Mail From a Damaged Private Information Store and Create a New Private Information Store with the Extracted Mail?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1. Create a folder called Exmerge on your Exchange Server computer desktop.
 
2. Copy or unzip the following files into the Exmerge folder: Exmerge.exe,
  Exmerge.ini, and Mfc42.dll.
 
3. Double-click Exmerge.exe.
 
4. Click "Two step merge".
 
5. Click "Step 1: Copy Data to Personal Folders".
 
6. Type the name of the Exchange Server computer.
 
7. Click Options.
 
8. Click the Data tab, and then click to select the User Messages and Folders,
  Associated Folder Messages, and Folder Permissions check boxes. (Clicking to
  select the Dumpster Items check box is optional.)
 
9. On the rest of the tabs, leave the default settings. Click Apply, and then
  click OK.
 
10. Click All Mailboxes, and then click Next.
 
11. Note the number of mailboxes that are selected, the free disk space
  available, and the disk space required, and then click Next.
 
12. It is recommended that you leave the default folder as C:\Exmergedata;
  however, you can change the location if necessary. Click Next.
 
13. Exmerge merges mailboxes to .pst files.
 
   NOTE: If Exmerge stops responding (hangs) on a mailbox, the mailbox is too
  corrupted to merge to a .pst file. Click the next mailbox and continue the
  process.
 
14. Stop the information store.
 
15. Remove the Priv.edb database from the X:\Exchsrvr\Mdbdata folder, and then
  place the Priv.edb database in a backup folder. Also remove all .log and
  .chk files from the Mdbdata folders on all drives, and then move those .log
  and .chk files to a backup folder.
 
   IMPORTANT: Do not remove the Pub.edb database.
 
16. Start the information store to create a new Priv.edb database.
 
17. Send a test message to all server recipients or to the global address list.
 
18. Double-click Exmerge.exe.
 
19. Click "Two step merge".
 
20. Click "Step 2: Merge Data from Personal Folders".
 
21. Type your Exchange Server computer name, and then click Options.
 
22. Click the Data tab, and then click to select the "User messages and
  Folders", Associated Folder Messages, and Folder Permissions check boxes.
  (Clicking to select the Dumpster Items check box is optional.)
 
23. On the rest of the tabs, leave the default settings. Click Apply, and then
  click OK.
 
24. Click All Mailboxes, and then click Next.
 
25. Leave the default folder as C:\Exmergedata, and then click Next.
 
26. Proceed with the merge.
 
NOTE: Offline folder (.ost) file users must convert their .ost file to a .pst
file before those users can connect to the new private information store. The
.ost files are profile-specific and can only be used with a single profile. When
the location of the mailbox that the profile points to changes as a result of
creating a new Priv.edb, the user can never gain access to that mail again.
 
What Is the Advantage of Being Able to Extract Only Specific Mail From a Private Information Store, Either by Date, Subject, or Attachment Name?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 - You can use this process to remove sensitive data from the private
  information store that was accidentally distributed by an Exchange Server
  user.
 
 - You can use this process to remove e-mail messages or file attachments that
  are infected with a virus from the private information store.
 
How Do I Extract Only Specific Mail From a Private Information Store?
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1. Log on by using the Exchange Server service account.
 
2. Create a folder called Exmerge on your Exchange Server computer desktop.
 
3. Copy or unzip the following files into the Exmerge folder: Exmerge.exe,
  Exmerge.ini, and Mfc42.dll.
 
4. Double-click Exmerge.exe.
 
5. Click "Two step merge".
 
6. Click "Step 1: Copy Data to Personal Folders".
 
7. Type your Exchange Server computer name, and then click Options.
 
8. Click the Data tab, and then click "User messages".
 
9. Click the Import Procedure tab, and then click "Archive data to target store"
  (this copies the selected data to .pst files and then deletes the data from
  the Exchange Server mailbox).
 
10. Click the Message Details tab, enter the subject of the message or the name
  of the attachment that you want to remove, and then click Add. Click Apply,
  and then click OK.
 
11. On the Dates tab, you can also select a specific date or range of dates or
  times to narrow your search.
 
   NOTE: All dates and times are selected by default.
 
12. Click All Mailboxes or select the affected mailboxes if you can identify
  them, and click Next.
 
13. If possible, leave the default folder as C:\Exmergedata, and then click
  Next.
 
   NOTE: It is not recommended that you change the default folder, but you may
  need to change the default folder because of free disk space limitations.
 
14. Exmerge moves the specified messages to a .pst file.
 
15. When the merge is finished, open a few mailboxes to make sure that the
  messages have been removed.
 
NOTE: The selected messages are not removed from the system attendant mailbox as
a safety measure. You must manually delete these messages.
 
Where Can I Obtain Additional Information About Running Exmerge?
----------------------------------------------------------------
 
For additional information about running Exmerge, click the article numbers below
to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q260037 XADM: How to Remove a Message from Exchange by Using the ExMerge
  Utility
 
   Q174197 XADM: Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program (Exmerge.exe)
  Information
 
Additional query words: GAL
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : exc4 exc5 exc55
Technology        : kbExchangeSearch kbExchange500 kbExchange550 kbExchange400 kbZNotKeyword2
Version           : :4.0,5.0,5.5
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 
 
PSS ID Number: Q259688
Article last modified on 07-19-2000
 
winnt:5.5
 

 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Exchange Server, version 5.5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes how to use the Exmerge utility to extract user data from
a Priv.edb database that has errors in it, such as error -1018 or error -1019,
and then bring the data back into a new database on the same server.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The Exmerge utility is available in the Microsoft BackOffice Resource Kit.
 
You can only use the procedures in this article if the database is running.
Remember that if there are errors in the database, some user data may be lost.
Data loss depends on exactly where the errors are in the database. Also note
that using the Exmerge utility results in loss the of single instance storage,
which may result in a significant size increase in your database.
 
This section describes the steps for a Two-Step Exmerge process. This is the
typical choice for administrators because it allows more more control during the
process.
 
1. Run the Exmerge utility, and then click Next.
 
2. Click Two-Step Merge, and then click Next.
 
3. Click "Step 1: Copy data to Personal Folders", and then click Next.
 
4. Type the server name for the Exchange Server computer that has the errors,
  and then click Options.
 
5. On the Data tab, verify that the "User Messages and Folders", Associated
  Folder Messages, and Folder Permissions check boxes are selected.
 
   Note that the Items From Dumpster check box is for recoverable items that have
  been deleted by users (when the Deleted Item Recovery option is enabled).
  This option requires more space on the destination partition.
 
6. On the Import Procedure tab, click the method that you want to use when you
  import the data from the .pst files. The "Merge Data into the Target Store"
  the option that is the most commonly used.
 
7. On the Dates tab, verify that all dates are selected.
 
8. Use all of the default settings on the other tabs, click OK, and then click
  Next.
 
9. The Exmerge utility connects to the information store and brings up all of
  the users that are in the directory for that server. Click Select All, verify
  that all the users are selected, and then click Next.
 
10. At the prompt that asks you where you want the .pst files stored, click a
  partition that has the necessary space for the .pst files. You can also
  point the .pst files to another server if you do not have space on the local
  drive. If this is the case, be sure to map a drive to the remote location.
  If you copy the .pst files to another server, the time that it takes to run
  the process increases substantially.
 
11. Click Next. The process begins to export your data to the .pst file.
 
After the export process is complete:
 
1. Stop the information store service, and then remove the Priv.edb database
  (you can move it to another server or rename it, but Microsoft recommends
  that you maintain a copy of your original database until you have determined
  that this process has worked correctly).
 
2. Start the information store service. This creates another Priv.edb database.
 
3. Log on to your mailbox and send a message to all of the users that on the
  server. This step is critical for the Exmerge utility process. To create the
  mailboxes in the Priv.edb database tables, you must either send a message to
  it, or you must open the mailbox.
 
4. Run the Exmerge utility again, and then click Next.
 
5. Click Two-Step Merge, and then click Step 2: Merge data from Personal
  Folders.
 
6. Type your server name, click Options, and then verify that the "User Messages
  and Folders", "Associated Folder Messages", and "Folder Permissions" check
  boxes are selected on the Data tab.
 
7. Leave all of the default setting on the other tabs, click OK, and then click
  Next.
 
8. All of the mailboxes from the server that you specified appear in the list.
  If they do not appear in the list, cancel out of the process, and then refer
  to step 3 because someone did not receive the initial message.
 
9. Click Select All, verify that all of the users are selected, and then click
  Next.
 
10. Point the directory to the location of the .pst files from step 1 of the
  migration, and then click Next to run the process.
 
After the Exmerge process is finished, your users may be asked the if they want
the shortcuts to be changed when they log on after the data is brought back in.
They should click Yes because the data has been brought back into a new Priv.edb
database and all of the tables have been regenerated.
 
Additional query words:
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : exc55
Technology        : kbExchangeSearch kbExchange550 kbZNotKeyword2
Version           : winnt:5.5
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7009118
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250528.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253485.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270517.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297327.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297778.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0