Solved

FP 2002 – Upload Difficulties

Posted on 2002-03-14
13
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
FrontPage 2002

I’m trying to upload my webpage, however, when I publish my web, although all appears to go well, it seems that some of my pages are actually showing in the address bar, as coming from my "C" drive: C:/My Documents/My Webs, while others were actually uploaded.  I’ve asked a friend to check from his PC, and as suspected he can only view two of the five pages.

All suggestions welcome!

Cheers,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DWB
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 6864068
Did you have all of the pages properly SAVED before you attempted to upload them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6864253
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6864324
Check the links in the code to see if they are referencing the pages on your hard drive or the URL of your site.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6864994
I just checked in HTML view, and this is one of the references:

 <param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="Practices.htm">

All my links are done using the "Hover Button" option, and I did not have to enter a complete URL, I just had to select the page reference within my Web.

Should I place the complete URL for each hyperlink, like:

http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/dbrydon/Contact.htm

or am I heading in the wrong direction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6865001
As an example I just went to my site and selected one of the buttons, and this is the address shown in the address bar:

C:\My Documents\My Webs\Services.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevekorb earned 50 total points
ID: 6865152
There is your problem....if you notice when you look at your code it looks like this(taken directly from your site):
  <param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="file:///C:/My%20Documents/My%20Webs/Services.htm">

You'll need to change it to look like this:
  <param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="Services.htm">

Do this for the other links as well and you should be fine.

Hope this helps,
SK
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6865382
Thank you for your patience and guidance.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6865435
You're welcome. Glad I could help.

SK
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6865455
Sorry for this follow-up, however, I just removed and replaced all URL's as suggested and re-uploaded.  When I checked the code I found the same problem:

param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="file:///C:/My%20Documents/My%20Webs/

Any suggestions why?

I can re-post if you like :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6865465
Sorry for this follow-up, however, I just removed and replaced all URL's as suggested and re-uploaded.  When I checked the code I found the same problem:

param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="file:///C:/My%20Documents/My%20Webs/

Any suggestions why?

I can re-post if you like :-)

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6865866
You're using hover buttons. Delete them, and put them back on again. Just changing the links doesn't change the parameters for the java applets that make the buttons.

And pay attention to HTML view -- you can head off a LOT of problems by seeing what's actually going on with the code BEFORE you upload the pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6866084
Your a Gem, sorry I can't provide any points. If you like however I can re-post for you?

Thanks for your help! I'll try your suggestions.

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWB
ID: 6866328
It all look good, until I publish the site; example:

prior to publishing:

 <param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="Services.htm">

after publishing (from source on uploaded site):

<param name="url" valuetype="ref" value="file:///C:/My%20Documents/My%20Webs/Contact.htm">

I deleted all hover buttons then replaced.  The hover buttons are custom design, would that make a difference?
0