Solved

Re : servlets and intermediate data

Posted on 2002-03-14
2
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Here is my job description.

I'm responsible for servlets which call other servlets doing database jobs.

Unfortunately, he the man who is resposible for database connection are not ready for me to serve servlets.

So I have no choice but to do my job assuming that they are ready.

Consequently I decided to make the quiry result in the format of XML file which possibly on the Tomcat server.

Do I have to use FileInputStream and FileOutputStream?

Do I have to implement the Serializable interface?

And after the db servlets are ready how can we exchange data which should be XML?

I want the data to stay structured.

Give me some comments.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 100 total points
ID: 6864133
When your servlet receives a request, you can determine which servlet to use and call it by using HTTP request.
The other servlet will return the data in a specific format.
Now you have to convert this data to XML and send it back to your servlet client.
The XML file can be creted in the memoty (without using files) and serialized as string to the response output stream (writer).

Don't use Serializable objects, because you will have to have a java client. The result should be pure XML string.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915963
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270529.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275589.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280203.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283555.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0