Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want multiple internet address for a single domain users, for different OU's

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can anybody help me!!!

My basic requirement is that I want multiple internet address without installing additional servers for our users using sinle domain in different branch offices.

for example....

i have got a notes server named.....notes/dvlp
now I register a user  with internet address x@dd.com
and then i again register a user with internet address
y@xx.com.
Now my question is how do I establish routing of mails between these two users?

Please Help ASAP
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:pankajkrroy
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 20 total points
ID: 6882952
Hello pankaj,

look into your servers names.nsf
There is one GlobalDomain document in Server\Domains view. If not, then create one.
In this GlobalDomain document is a tab for SMTPAddressConversion
You can define one LocalPrimaryInternetDoamin and several AlternateInternetDoaminAliases

Please note that your points for this question are absolutely too low.
Hope next time you are more generous <|;-)


So long,
zvonko



 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10840397
pankajkrroy,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 758 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zvonko http:#6882952

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0