Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit data definition sql query

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello

I develop a report using odbc ado as

start crystal report and open new file

on data tab select ODBC/SQL
select Active Data (Ado) server type
select relative ado and next and finish
select sql and write query in text area
and design report.

Now i want to change the query on this design report how can i edit this query.

0
Comment
Question by:pak_slm
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AConover
ID: 6864486
I believe you can go to edit or view (not at my crystal pc right now) and select "show sql query" there you can manually edit it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrmn earned 100 total points
ID: 6866968
Hi pak_slm,

In addition to what AConover said above, in any versions of crystal reports, you can only edit the FROM, WHERE and ORDER BY parts of the query if required and not the SELECT part.

jrmn

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kzbera
ID: 6867169
why pak_slm is posting the same question times again.
already "Change sql query in data definition of report" the question with the above heading I have given some directions how to do that.
I think he forgot to open that thread.
0