Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web services in Delphi

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am new to web services. Can someone tell me what do I need to run a web service or can it be a stand alone application? Do I need a web server? Does it have to be IIS?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:el_rooky
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 6864477
"Personal Web Server" is great for personal use.
I think its a lite version of IIS.
You may find it at microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6864559
yep
0
 

Author Comment

by:el_rooky
ID: 6864685
Let me break up my questions since I still don't understand what I need:
1)Do I need a web server to run a web service?
2)if so, does it have to be IIS or could I use something else, Apache for example.
thanks again
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6864722
do you need a tool which simulates a web-server?
what will you code?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 150 total points
ID: 6864998
Yes you need a web server:
  - For Windows 95/98, Me you can use Personal Web Server (PWS) that exists in Windows cd in Add-ons directory
  - In Windows NT you can install Peer Web Service which can be added in Network settings/Services
  - Windows 2000: you can install IIS from install Windows components

Motaz
0