Solved

Help~  I want a lot of 16X16  256 colors Icons/Bitmaps.

Posted on 2002-03-14
18
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all,
I want some 16X16  256 colors Icons/Bitmaps for the ToolBar(Just need this format). Where can I download the Icons?  
I have the IconBook 4.2 and have some software search all icons which on my HD, But just can get few 16X16 256 color Icons.  :-(

And I try to use ArtIcons 3.0 to convert the 32X32 256 icon to 16X16 256 icon, But the result isn't good.

Regards, supwang
   
0
Comment
Question by:SupWang
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6864606
hi supwang,

see
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,25911,00.html

maybe you find there what you need

meikl;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6866263
Supwang,

Generally you use bitmaps for toolbars, not icons.  Maybe try searching for bitmaps instead.

Also, using 256 colour bitmaps can cause problems if you use bitmaps with different palettes.  If you have two or more different bitmaps with different palettes, then you will get colour clashes (which cause the screen to "swim").  When you get your bitmaps, run them through a program that can convert all the colours to a constant palette (I use standard Windows colours).  I'm fairly sure Paint Shop Pro does this (I use a Microsoft product to do this).

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6867464
I once downloaded a set of 16x16 and 20x20 glyphs that I use a lot :

http://www.rimrocksoftware.com/downloads.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6867467
Oops,

I saw that in the link kretzschmar gave, my link is also mentioned.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 6874821
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6884956
Hi meikl,
About this link: http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,25911,00.html
The 1: All is 24 bits color bitmap.
The 2: I can't find bitmaps at all.
The 3: Don't like this style.
The 4: Can't access.
The 5: Just have some good bitmaps in here.
The 6: Don't want Java sytle.
The 7: Not have 16X16X 256 color bitmaps.
The 8: Can't access.
The 9: Not have 16X16X 256 color bitmaps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6885002
Hi freshman3k,
I don't want 24 bit colour bitmaps.

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6885865
Hi Stuart,
What is "bitmaps with different palettes"??  Please tell me the detail.
How to convert palettes by photoshop?

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6887048
I can't tell you how to convert the palettes in Photoshop as I've never done it before, but I would assume there would be an option somewhere which allowed you to define a palette (AFAIK Photoshop comes with a bunch of loadable palettes).  Have a look in the help file for "applying palettes" or something similar, or ask in the Photoshop section of EE if you can't find it.

If you have a system running 256 colours, you are bound to a predefined set of colours - commonly known as the Windows 8bit Palette.  What this means is, if you load an image with colours outside of the standard palette, Windows will attempt to pick the closest colour and display that.  Or worse, it will do a palette switch.  Palette switching is annoying because each time you change Windows (from your app to something else), Windows swaps the palettes again.  This causes the screen to "swim" (my term for doing palette alterations).  So you can see this happening, change your system to be running in 256 colours, then open two different 256 colour images and switch between them.  If they are using different palettes, Windows will change palettes when you change windows, which makes everything look weird temporarily.

What this means for you is, if you're using bitmaps which don't use Windows palettes, you app will cause Windows to "swim" each time your app is executed or made focused.

I'll see if I can find some written information on it for you.

Cheers,

Stu.

PS.  The program I use to apply palettes to images is called Microsoft Image Composer.  It's pretty old now, and I don't know if MS even support it anymore.  However, it's still copyrighted, so I can't give you a copy of it.  But, have a look on MS's website for Image Composer (do a search) and see if there's any info about it.  You maybe able to download a trial version of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6888836
Hi Stuart,
Could you give me your email address? I want to send some bitmaps to you. I don't understand why they become very ugly on the button.

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6888966
ex-ex notification struggles with me :-(

sorry, that there is nothing usefull for you,
no idea yet

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6892655
supwang

Yep.  No problems.  gtho1971@hotmail.com

Cheers,

Stu.

meikl.  EE very rarely notifies me too.  I've got all my questions in a notepad file and have to go through it to find out if I've missed a comment :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6898601
Hi,
I found the IconBook software is very excellent(http://www.2beesoft.com). It has  many many 16X16 /32X32 icons(above ten thousand bitmaps/Icons). I have pick some bitmaps and change some bitmaps by the icon tools. :-)

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6898805
Hi supwang,

I didn't recieve that email from you.  Are you still wanting me to check those images out for you?

stu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6898827
Hi Stuart,
Yes, I had sent it to you before several hours, Please check your email. And I will send it again now.

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6898841
Hi Supwang,

I'll reply to your email, but just so you know, I'll take a proper look at those bitmaps tomorrow when I've got the tools infront of me.  I'll email you back any fixes I can come up with.

Cheers,

Stu
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 50 total points
ID: 6898846
Hi supwang,

OK.  I just had a quick look at one of your images (microsoftoffice.bmp).  Here's what I've found.

The way Delphi works with "glyphs" is it takes the bottom left hand corner pixel and makes designate it as the transparent colour.  So, if you have a 16x16 bitmap, and the bottom left hand pixel is black, all black pixels in your bitmap would then be transparent.

That's what's happening to your images.  The microsoftoffice.bmp file I looked at first had a white left hand "margin", which ment that whole side was going to be transparent - plus your white paper.  To overcome this, I changed the white edge with purple, save it and opened it in Delphi.  The button displays correctly WITH  white paper :)

Does that make sense to you?  If not, I'm quite happy to explain it in more detail.  I'll also email you the changed bitmaps if you like now (I can just change them using MS Paint!).

Cheers,

Stu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 6899072
Hi Stu,
Oh, I see now. Thank you very much. :-)  I will modify those bitmaps by myself.

Also Thanks to all.

Best Regards, supwang
0