Solved

Calculating Time

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi everybody,

I am establishing a connection using a dll. I need to know in milliseconds or nano seconds how long it is  taking to establish connection can anybody say how to perform this operation

Thanks in advance

Regards
Pushparaj
0
Comment
Question by:v_pushparaj
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 30 total points
ID: 6864620
Here is an  example of using GetTickCount api call to achieve this sort of thing:

Private Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" (pDst As Any, pSrc As Any, ByVal ByteLen As Long)
Private Declare Function GetTickCount Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1999
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim sSave As String, Cnt As Long, T As Long, Pos As Long, Length As Long
    Const mStr = "Hello "
    Length = Len(mStr)
    sSave = Space(5000 * Length) 'make buffer for justified comparison
    'Get the current tickcount
    T = GetTickCount
    Pos = 1
    sSave = Space(5000 * Length)
    For Cnt = 1 To 5000
      Mid(sSave, Pos, Length) = mStr
      Pos = Pos + Length
    Next Cnt
    'Show the results
    MsgBox "It took Visual basic" + Str$(GetTickCount - T) + " msecs. to add 5000 times a string to itself."
    'Get the current tickcount
    T = GetTickCount
    Pos = 0
    sSave = Space(5000 * Length)
    For Cnt = 1 To 5000
        CopyMemory ByVal StrPtr(sSave) + Pos, ByVal StrPtr(mStr), LenB(mStr)
        Pos = Pos + LenB(mStr)
    Next Cnt
    'Show the results
    MsgBox "It took CopyMemory" + Str$(GetTickCount - T) + " msecs. to add 5000 times a string to itself."
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6867270
>>in milliseconds or nano seconds<<
AFAIK, maximum accuracy is +/- 50 ms.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900100
30 points, many below the recommended value of 50 points for easy questions and 300 for a maximum.  Thge following is being posted in all your open questions today.

ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180263.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184780.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191148.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192674.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226818.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226817.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249269.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250141.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266673.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268444.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276769.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276908.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20236925.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6992861
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0