Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

converting audio cassetts to mp3 format

Posted on 2002-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
does anyone know of a way to convert audio cassett to a mp3 file? I have some cassetts that aren't released on cd and want to listen to them in my car. I tried search engines and came up empty. I am open to a hardware / software blend to accomplish this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sparsus
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6866106
All you need is a cable to connect your cassette deck (either a "miniplug" like on a Walkman, etc or a male RCA Stereo cable like you'd use on a home stereo deck) that has its other end in a 3/32" miniplug.

You'll also need software that can capture live audio, some popular ones are CoolEdit 2000 (http://www.syntrillium.com/cooledit/) or TotalRecorder (http://www.highcriteria.com/productfr.htm#prod_TR).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6866127
http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=42-2152
If you're recording from a mini-plug to the soundcard's "Line In" port.

http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=42-2483
From Stereo cassette deck to soundcard's line-in port.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dugout
ID: 6868170
Once you get the cassette to play through your computer here is a nice free progrm that will rip it to MP3.
http://www.dbpoweramp.com

I have been using it to turn my old cassette to CD.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6870147
I just plugged a portable tape player from the headphones jack into the soundcard-in jack via a double ended male stereo mini plug.  Then as I played the cassette I recorded via Sound Recorder (Creative has one too) which makes it a .wav file.  The I use Creative wav studio to break up the tracks (Nero has one too) and adjust the levels.  Last I convert the tracks to MP3's using MusicMatch.  If you car doesn't play the MP3 format you will want to keep them as .wav files.  I burn using Nero.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAlaska earned 800 total points
ID: 6870467
I found this site helpeful when faced with a similar question:
http://web.singnet.com.sg/~lion4/articles/diy/cassette.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6872319
I have Nero as well, but for listening and/or recording, MusicMatch Jukebox is very good, as it will let you record a tape or phono or any outside source and can import the file as played into .mp3 or .wav

It also gives you the ability at to where to save the files, and will allow you to record to 92, 128, 160, and the newest version to 192.  Then you can also record from it right then by opening Burn on the program, drag and drop the files, choose sound leveler click and moce files in the order you wish and burn it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6872330
Of course youdo have to have the cassette player, wigh for $50.00, you can get a small player/recorder from Radio Shack, thus giving you the ability to make tapes from your pc as well.
0