Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Codeswap tool for Visual Basic 6.0

Posted on 2002-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I was just wondering if anyone knows of a visual basic codeswap tool add-in for VB 6.0.  I know they have an add-in for VS.NET where you can use it to query for existing code by other developers. It's basically a code sharing tool, similar to what you can do with Napster for music

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinman1412
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6864830
MS Visual Source Safe...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinman1412
ID: 6866107
VSS is a code repository, I don't think you understood my question.  Instead of looking for code from various websites, is there a server out there that you can query for code that other developers have submitted to
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6866921
You mean something like:
planet source code
source forge
Carl & Gary's
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6867283
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinman1412
ID: 6867912
Thanks for the websites, but that's not what I'm looking for. I guess there is no add-in tool in VB 6.0 for code swapping like VS.NET
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6868149
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6868191
As I can see, most people here haven't use VB.Net so they don't know CodeSwap. If they were knowing, they won't suggest things like what have been suggested up to now.

I don't remember having seen something like CodeSwap for VB6. I really think that this feature is based on WebServices which is really new. It may be the reason why you don't have any feature like this implemented for VB6.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 150 total points
ID: 6868265
I think the planet source code add-in might come close in that its code is being served-up from a web site.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6868308
It might but it seems not to be working well.

I have this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e37'
Invalid object name 'SUBMISSION'.
/vb/scripts/BrowseCategoryOrSearchResults.asp, line 186
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6874531
What Visual Studio service packs to you have installed?

I might suggest asking the PlanetSourceCode folks.  The problem seems to be on their end, since it is generated by an ASP program.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6874770
Nothing less than SP5.
0