Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem while creating alias names

Posted on 2002-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm Working with Delphi 5 and MSSQL 7. and using around 50 databases.. so i have to create aliases for each databases..now l can't create more aliases, while creating the alias thru alias manager this error occurs " Unable to write to configuration file" i think it is a config. settings problem. How can i create more aliases?
0
Comment
Question by:sumeesh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sumeesh
ID: 6864821
Urgent
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 150 total points
ID: 6865229
HI,
What a number of aliases is the maximum in your case?
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6866202
Hi Sumeesh,

When you say 50 databases, do you mean 50 databases or 50 tables?

Here's the code I use to create a BDE alias to a MS-SQL Server 2000 database:

var
  Params: TStringList;
begin
  Params := TStringList.Create;
  try
    Params.Add('USER NAME=SA');
    Params.Add('SERVER NAME=MSSQL2KSVR');
    Params.Add('DATABASE NAME=NEW17LOCAL');
    Session.AddAlias('TESTMSSQL','MSSQL', Params);
    Session.SaveConfigFile;
  finally
    Params.Free;
  end;
end;

If you're still getting configuration file errors, then you have a corrupt BDE.  Try reinstalling the BDE off the Delphi CD.

Hope this helps,

Stu
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 6867470
Why don't you use TDatabase component?

Ivan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumeesh
ID: 6868575
i need around 50 alias per fin. year.. for the next year i want 50 more also...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6876023
sumeesh,

Can I ask why nestorua got the points for this question when he provided no answer?  I provided working code as to how to create an alias within Delphi and you didn't even give me the courtesy of providing a reason why my code was useless too you.  I have no problems with other people getting points for something, but not when their post was a question, and especially when I provided a working answer!

Kindly explain...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 6876166
Same as Stuart Johnson

Ivan
0