Solved

Windows 2000 Pro STOP event  - IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL - when doing remote large file access

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have five completely different W2K Pro machines (a mix of desktops and notebooks from different vendors) that occasionally generate the following BSOD when our application running on these machines is accessing a large (10-200 MB) flat file on a W2K Server.  The BSOD is as follows:

*** STOP: 0x0000000A (0x0D01800A, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80415025)
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
*** Address 80415025 base at 80400000, DateStamp 3ad7ad60 – ntoskrnl.exe

Our application makes heavy use of the MFC CFile class to access this large file.  It utilizes the following methods: Open (with attributes of “share” and “DenyNone”), Close, SeekToEnd, SeekToBegin, Seek, and Read.

The closest thing I can find in the MS Knowledge Base is article Q165456 ("The NTFS file system driver is attempting to perform I/O to a fragmented file and does not correctly clear a required field, causing either a STOP 0xA or a deadlock condition, which causes the process to stop responding.") but that article says that it applies only to NT4 (not W2K).  Furthermore, it says that the problem was resolved in an NT4 SP.  

For us, this problem occurs randomly but occurs across all five different W2K Pro machines - some SP1 and some SP2.  

From a W2K Server standpoint, the problem has been observed on the W2K Pro machines when accessing two different servers (Compaq ML350 and ML370 G2 both running SP2) in different geographical locations (Maryland and Michigan) on completely independent LANs.

Because the problem has been seen on all W2K Pro machines in two different geographical locations accessing different W2K Server machines, I don't think that the problem is related to the local hardware or network.  Rather, it seems to be related to W2K itself.  

We are about to go into production with this system and this occasional, unpredictable BSOD is a real problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:swartwe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
The Following is quoted from this link
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000365.htm

QUOTE

Issue:

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL.

Additional Information:

The IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL or Stop 0x0000000A errors are able to be generated by both software and hardware issues. The message indicates that a kernel mode process or driver attempted to access a memory address that it did not have access to.

These error messages are generally formatted in the following fashion:

STOP: 0x0000000A (0xwwwwwwww, 0xxxxxxxxx, 0xyyyyyyyy, 0xzzzzzzzz)

0xwwwwwwww The address that was referenced improperly.
0xxxxxxxxx IRQL that was required to access the memory.
0xyyyyyyyy Type of access.
0xzzzzzzzz Address of instruction that attempted to access 0xwwwwwwww.

Cause:

This issue can be caused by any of the following possibilities:

Mcafee VirusScan for Windows NT issue
Windows NT 3.51 upgrade from Windows NT 4.0
Service Pack
Driver issue
Hardware issue
Solution:

Mcafee VirusScan for Windows NT issue

Exact error is as follows:

STOP: 0x0000000A (0x0000015a, 0x0000001c, 0x00000000, 0x80116bf4)
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Mcafee VirusScan for Windows NT 2.5.1(9607) and 2.5.2(9609) are not compatible with Windows NT 4.0

Uninstall Mcafee

Windows NT 3.51 upgrade from Windows NT 4.0

Exact error is as follows:

STOP: 0x0000000A (0x0000015a, 0x0000001c, 0x00000000, 0x80116bf4)
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If you have upgraded your computer to Windows NT 4.0 from Windows NT 3.51 and have a server with Gateway Services for Netware to Windows NT 4.0 installed remove the Gateway Services for Netware and reinstall the service to resolve this issue.

Service Pack

Exact error is as follows:

STOP 0x0000000a (0x00000006, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, **********) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

********** - This portion may vary

Earlier service packs may have had issues with the TCP handling and updating the Service Pack will resolve the issue. Ensure you have the latest service pack installed in the computer.

Links to locations to download the latest service packs can be found through our Windows NT download section.

Driver issue

Drivers which have errors of their own can also cause the IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error. Consider updating or reinstalling your drivers (more specifically your network and/or SCSI drivers).

For a listing of driver manufacturer company pages see our drivers page.

Hardware issue

In the event that the above information does not help to resolve your issue it is possible that the computer may be encountering a hardware issue. Attempt to exchange or replace hardware in the computer. Our recommendation would be:

RAM / CPU / NIC

UNQUOTE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Some more links
http://www-tus.csx.cam.ac.uk/techlink/workshops/NT/sld066.htm
http://www.cctec.com/maillists/lanman-l/historical/9610/msg00056.html
http://www.seaplace.org/pipermail/694d/2001-January/001135.html
http://www.sgi-hi.com/files/stop_0xa.htm



http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/en/ProRK/prhd_exe_igcc.htm

QUOTE

Windows 2000 Stop Messages  
 

Stop 0x0000000A or IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
This Stop message, also known as Stop 0xA, indicates that a kernel-mode process attempted to access a portion of memory at an Interrupt Request Level (IRQL) that was too high. A kernel-mode process can only access other processes that have an IRQL lesser than or equal to its own.

Interpreting the Message
The four parameters listed in the Stop 0xA message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Memory address referenced
IRQL
Type of access (0 = read operation, 1 = write operation)
Address that referenced memory in parameter 1
If the third parameter is the same as the first parameter, a special condition exists in which a system worker routine, executed by a worker thread to handle background tasks known as work items, returned at a raised IRQL. In that case, the parameters are defined as follows:

Address of the worker routine
IRQL
Address of the worker routine
Address of the work item
Resolving the Problem
Buggy device driver, system service, or BIOS. The error that generates Stop 0xA usually occurs after the installation of a buggy device driver, system service, or BIOS. To resolve it quickly, restart your computer, and press F8 at the character-mode screen that displays the prompt For troubleshooting and advanced startup options for Windows 2000, press F8. On the resulting Windows 2000 Advanced Options menu, choose the Last Known Good Configuration option. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time.

Incompatible device driver, system service, virus scanner, or backup tool. If you encounter Stop 0xA while upgrading to a newer version of Windows, it might be caused by a device driver, a system service, a virus scanner, or a backup tool that is incompatible with the new version. If possible, remove all third-party device drivers and system services and disable any virus scanners prior to upgrading. Contact the software manufacturers to obtain updates of these tools.

For additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing the error, check the System Log in Event Viewer. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve this error. You also need to run hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer, especially the memory scanner. For details on these procedures, see the owners manual for your computer.

If your system has small computer system interface (SCSI) adapters, contact the adapter manufacturer to obtain updated Windows 2000 drivers. Try disabling sync negotiation in the SCSI BIOS, checking the cabling and the SCSI IDs of each device, and confirming proper termination. For enhanced integrated drive electronics (EIDE) devices, define the onboard EIDE port as Primary only. Also, check each EIDE device for the proper master/slave or stand-alone setting. Try removing all EIDE devices except for hard disks.

If the message appears during an installation of Windows 2000, make sure that the computer and all installed peripherals are listed on the Microsoft Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). For more information about the HCL, see Additional Resources at the end of this chapter.

Microsoft periodically releases a package of product improvements and problem resolutions called a Service Pack. Because many problems are resolved by installing the latest Service Pack, it is recommended that all users install them as they become available. To check which Service Pack, if any, is installed on your system, click Start, click Run, type winver, and then press ENTER. The About Windows 2000 dialog box displays the Windows version number and the version number of the Service Pack, if one has been installed. For information about installing the latest Service Pack, see Additional Resources at the end of this chapter.

Occasionally, remedies to specific problems are developed after the release of a Service Pack. These remedies are called hotfixes. Microsoft does not recommend that you install a postService Pack hotfix unless the specific problem it addresses has been encountered. Service Packs include all of the hotfixes released since the release of the previous Service Pack. The status of hotfix installations is not indicated in the About Windows 2000 dialog box. For information about downloading hotfixes and Service Packs, see Additional Resources at the end of this chapter.

For more troubleshooting information about the 0xA Stop message, refer to the Microsoft Knowledge Base link, using the keywords winnt and 0x0000000A. For information about this resource, see Additional Resources at the end of this chapter.

) 1985-2001 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

UNQUOTE
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
A BSOD cannot be caused by a programming error in a user mode application.  And your use of CFile cannot directly be the cause.

The longwinded explanation of this by Micsoroft can be boiled down to "you have an error in a device driver".

I suspect you have some piece of common hardware between these systems.  Perhaps your network adapter since you have having this trouble when running data to the network resource.  I'd check for any driver updates to my network cards and try another card from a different vendor as a test.  If the problem goes away, you have your solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swartwe
Comment Utility
Thank you for your response.  I was hoping that someone had experienced the exact same problem but that was too much to expect.  I suspected that there was nothing that my application could do (directly) to cause this.
0