Solved

Intelligent Disaster Recovery and Trust Relationships between Domains

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I am running Backup Exec 8.6 on NT4 and am attempting to setup IDR for a remote server in another domain (also NT4).  The Backup Exec manual talks about setting up a trust relationship between host and target domains, which I have done but I am still getting the following problems:

IDR prep wizard will not allow me to create bootable media for the non media server - says needs administration rights or its already logged in with different credentials.  I have tried everything I can think of, any suggestions??  Note : from the BE server I can browse through Network Neighbourhood to the other domain >into server without the usual prompt for an administrator password....


Forgot to mention, Remote Agent is installed on the server I am trying to backup,  IDR is installed on the BE server  :)

Thanks  

 
 
0
Comment
Question by:MostlyConfused
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 200 total points
ID: 6865603
Ref: How to install the Backup Exec 8.x Remote Agent for Windows NT/2000
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/236988.htm

According to the setup procedures, Remote Agent needs an Administrator account on the remote server. (See step 9, figure 10.) Also, the remote server needs to be rebooted after the installation process if NT4. (See step 11.)

The fact that you can browse the remote server is of litttle consequence, as it will only show you resources you are permitted to see according to your profile/account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 6877373
Thanks for you post, Ill have a look into it

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929579
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258112.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258442.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276942.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184946.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7108866
Lack of response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0