Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shell changes and FTP

Posted on 2002-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to change the shell of one of my users from csh to bash like I have for root.  But, when I change their default to bash they can no longer FTP into the system.  Any idea why this might be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:chopkc
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 180 total points
ID: 6866329
You need to add bash to /etc/shells. That file might not exist, in which case you'll need to create it. Then enter that path-to and shells of all shells that users might have, something like:

/bin/csh
/bin/ksh
/bin/sh
/bin/bash

If you are using bash for root's shell make sure that root is using a staticly linked copy out of /sbin. Otherwise you could run into serious problems if there is a problem with the system that keeps a dynamically linked copy of bash from running in single user mode. If don't have a copy of bash that doesn't use dynamic libs then you can, as a failsafe, create a clone of the root user account and specify /sbin/sh for the shell. I routinely do that, even with a static bash, and name the user toor. The account isn't usable for a lot of root tasks because the login name isn't root, but it suffices for single user repair mode if root can't log in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6915598
jlevie is correct.  Creating a /etc/shells file with one shell per line will do the job.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0