Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

230w power supply

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
If I have a amd700 motherboard in my pc using a 230w power supply, can I change the power supply to a 300w and carry on as normal.. just need to double check

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:goodieman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 30 total points
ID: 6865013
You can change power supply with more powerful, but this is necessary only you have power related problems, if you haven't such as problems this is useless..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6865090
have had similar problems with AMD processors. recommend you upgrade power supply ASAP. No issue just a necessity.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6865118
I'll be surprised if you don't have problems running 230w with an Athlon/Duron. Anyway good luck
0