[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ulimit -d <number> does not change the data segment size

Posted on 2002-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey guys, I am not that familiar with unix world , please try to explain it as simple as possible:-)

I am trying to increase my data segment size with ulimit -d
right now it is 8192 KB.
Running ulimit -a 780000 does not help it runs but it does not echange any thing.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:prokni
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6866253
It depends what shell you are using, i believe the syntax is different for different shells.


run /bin/sh first,then retry it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6866258
Why do you want to change it anyway, i have never had to in all my years as a unix guy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:decdragon
ID: 6866635
Your message says you are running "ulimit -a 780000". If this is not a typo, you need to do the following:

>sh (or ksh)
>ulimit -d
  (You will get the current data segment value setting)
>ulimit -d 780000
>ulimit -d
  (the returned value should be 780000)

Keep in mind that this setting will only apply to your parent process (shell) and associated child processes. In addition, a process that wishes to increase ulimit values must typically have the appropriate priviledges to do so (meaning sometimes you have to be root).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6866707
I am root
it was typo
I am runing ulimit -d 780
If I run it under Korn shell it gets effected but under Cshell I can not change it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6866721
The reason I want to change it is, We are running chilisoft on Solaris and we are experiencing a problem with their module under apache. they have asked us to change the data segment size and file descriptor.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
decdragon earned 200 total points
ID: 6867071
Under CSH you would do the following:

>ulimit -d
 (You will get the current data segment value setting)
>limit datasize 780000
>ulimit -d
 (the returned value should be 780000)
Notice that the actual command to set the ulimit in CSH is actually "limit". In addition, under CSH you need to add the "datasize" resource variable.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6867443
ulimit is sh and derivates (ash, bash, ksh, pdksh, zsh, etc.), in csh and tcsh the command is limit (as described by decdragon)
To get the current values in csh, simply do a
  limit

But keep in mind that you cannot change the values out of bounds specified by the kernel.
0