Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

block net send  messages

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-07
How do I stop net send messages coming to me?
This is a Windows NT/2000 network.
0
Comment
Question by:sleroux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wsklar earned 300 total points
ID: 6864972
Disable your messenger service on your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 6865007
Is there any other way?
something like "net msg stop"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6865561
Ref: Popup Message Queue Can Only Receive 6 Messages (Q132524)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q132524

According to the article, if you do not acknowledge the messages, the queue will backup and you will not get any more messages until you acknowledge the first six (0-5) messages.

It may be a kludge, but it may work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleroux
ID: 6865659
Command: net stop messenger
0