[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Between Two Offices

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an office in San Antonio and an office in Houston.  We are connected via a T-1 line and I map the drives for the San Antonio server on my computer here in Houston (and many others in our office).  Recently, I have had a problem where I get the following error message when I try to access a San Antonio mapped drive:

"No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept".  

The connection will work for some computers (it works for mine right now), but I am having problems with connecting to additional computers - it gives this error.  It sounds like a setting that has been made on the San Antonio server that limits the number of connections we can have, but I can't find such a setting.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Christy
0
Comment
Question by:ccbailey
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 800 total points
ID: 6865400
Take a look at this (I am assuming we are talking about an NT share, although you didn't specify):

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q179483
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6865527
One possible solution, without reading the MS article above, would be to map the remote drive on a centralized server and then map locally to the server from the workstations you need access from.

This may provide you with one connection to the resourse(s) [server to server] yet surpass any limits imposed by the remote server based on number of users, since the local server share is in effect.

If this in any way duplicates the other info provided, I apologize for being lazy enough not to read it. :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6865751
One other possibility: if the computer that you are mapping to is NT workstation and not Server, there is a 10-connection limit. The workaround is to upgrade to server. If you have the basic 10-user license for NT Server, the license manager may need updating. Is the server setup for per-user or per-seat licensing?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6865772
lrmoore - just an fyi - that was in the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbailey
ID: 6865773
Thanks!  Yes the article had the answer to the problem:  

The server may be configured with Per Server licensing and the number of licenses may be exhausted. A quick check to see if this is the problem would be turn off the License Logging Service on the computer.

When I turn off the License Logging Service on the computer, it works.  Now I guess I just need to figure out what happened to cause this!

Thanks for your help!

0