?
Solved

Exclusive lock on SQL Server table through ADO!

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Is there a way I can perform exclusive lock on SQL Server table through ADO! I need to do that and no any other user can deal with this table till I remove this locking! I cannot find a way to do that so far, I would appreciate any help. Alternatively (which is no so good for me), I tried to use the Mode property at the connection level and set it to Mode = adModeShareExclusive! But I could I open the DB from other ADO connection! (It didn't help)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Herzalah
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 600 total points
ID: 6865242
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=14538&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F145389721
Description: The purpose of this class is make easy to generate ConnectionStrings to open ADO databases. Just setting some parameters you can easy open Access MDB with or without password, SQL server using username and password or Windows NT login, DBase III files, Excel Worksheets, Oracle and ODBC. Plus, with a minimum of modification you can easily add support to any other database. Of course that you always can hardcode your connections strings but this class will make this for you on a very friendly way. I'm updated with minor changed and translation of comments ...

Not very sure if this helps or not, but here it is anyway.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974112
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229505.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276986.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291385.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112275.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7128963
Hi!

How's your question going?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7618310
Herzalah, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665752
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0