Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a beige G3 connect to an airport?

Posted on 2002-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I know they don't work with airport cards, but are there any wireless cards that can be used with a beige G3?

Thank,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:fulmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6865219
A quick search doesn't reveal any "mac compatible" cards but that doesnt mean the PC ones wont work. Often manufacturers wont label them as Mac compatible because they dont write drivers for them but generic or apple drivers work just fine. If you can find a card that uses a Lucent/Orinoco PCMCIA card in an adapter it should work just fine with the Apple airport drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adowns
ID: 6878888
I think the correct answer is yes there is a card for them.
Please refer to the following link. Good Luck.
http://www.proxim.com/products/all/skyline/pn476/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fulmer
ID: 6878916
Unfortunatly mine has one of the mentioned bad ID & ROM combination.  I had checked this card out earlier but couldn't remember what it was called to mention it.

Brian
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hardware123
ID: 6927571
Old G3 cannot use Airport....Starting from Blue and White PowerMac G3 then can use Airport
But I think use other Wireless LAN card such as Orinoco is better, as weed has mention. It supports Mac OS 7.x-9.x but not MacOS X.... You can go to http://www.orinocowireless.com/template.html?section=m52&envelope=90    to see its driver
the other point to use Orinoco cos it is much cheaper than Airport...that's all of my opinion
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 6928712
You can use the Orinico card under OS X. In fact, im using one right now. You simply need to download the open source driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fulmer
ID: 6928800
Thanks for the help I'm just going to have to trust you because the client decided to not put out the money for it.  Sorry for the delay in your points.
0