Solved

Copying data and audio files

Posted on 2002-03-14
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The specifications of my PC are;

AMD Athlon 650MHz
128 MB SDRAM
32 MB Graphics Card
SB Live Sound Card
Pioneer DVD Drive
Artec IDE-CD-RW Drive

Windows 98
Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4
Norton Antivirus 5.0



When creating a cd, everything goes well until it reaches the clossing session/cd stage. At this point, the cd tray opens when the progress reaches 30% and then closes. The progress jumps from 30% to 100% in a few seconds. The system reports that the cd is created successfully.

When I try to read the contents of the cd, there is nothing there (probably because it is not closed properly).

Looking at the cd, it can be seen that only a part of the inner ring is closed. I think this is the FAT area.


Could the problem be caused by any of the following:

1) Is the cd drive faulty? (Personally I don't think it could be this)

2) Is the Norton Antivirus software running in the background causing the problem?

3) Is it due to the power settings (it is set to reduce power consumption after 20 minutes of inactivity)?

4) Is it because audio AND data are being copied onto the same cd?


The problem tends to occur when I use a recordable cd but when I use a re-writable cd, there are no problems.

I had to copy my software, which was developed for my degree and it took me 8 cd's to make a working version.


Any help would be grately appreciated.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sabir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 6865599
1) Is the cd drive faulty? (Personally I don't think it could be this)
*Possibly...but unlikely.  If you put the disc back in after this, can you Close the session by going to the Disc menu in EZCD and choose "Drive Information" or something to that effect (not sure exactly, I only have EZCD 5.0 here) and there should be a "Close Session" button.  It could also be a firmware bug when creating a mixed-mode CD (you said Audio and data, is the Audio actually CD audio which can be played in a CD player, or MP3 files?)  What exact model of drive is this, as Artec makes several different drives.  One of them is here:
http://www.artec-us.com/Driver2.htm
See Artec here:
http://www.clonecd-userpage.com/downloads_fwcdr.html

2) Is the Norton Antivirus software running in the background causing the problem?
* In earlier days, this could be a problem, but with current fast CPUs probably not.  Especially in your case, where the problem occurs after all the data reading from the harddrive is done.  It wouldn't hurt to disable Norton while you're burning as a test.

3) Is it due to the power settings (it is set to reduce power consumption after 20 minutes of inactivity)?
* Probably not, as long as you are at least moving the mouse or something while the burn is going on, power savings won't kick in.

4) Is it because audio AND data are being copied onto the same cd?
* Possibly, see my firmware comments above.

Also, ensure you have the latest version of EZCD:
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/ecdc/ecdc_software_updatesv4.html

-dog*

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6870118
How long does your CD burn usually take?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabir
ID: 6870728
It normally takes about 25 minutes to copy the data to the cd and then 2 minutes to close the cd.

The software I that use worked perfectly originally, but it is only recently that this has become a problem.

Closing the cd using "Close Session" button also has no effect.

With audio cd's the tray is supposed to open and close, in order to enable auto play. But this is not supposed to occur for data cds.

Is there any way of stopping the cd tray from opening?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6871617
If it take 25 minutes + to burn a CD, and you are leaving the computer alone for that time, and your power settings are set to reduce power consumption after 20 minutes of inactivity, then I would say that this could be one cause.  Change the power settings and try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabir
ID: 6873778
I do not any blank cds to try out your suggestions, but i will try them when i get some more cds.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6874282
You might want to up the points for this one.
0