Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buttons to new movies

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am new to Flash.

I have created several movies.  I want to add a button to one of them so that when I click it another movie will appear.  I have now created the button but don't know how to proceed from there.

I would really appreciate help on how to solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:MnrSchot
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6868989
right click on the button and select Actions

in the object actions, use loadmovie (if you are in normal mode for action script editting, it'll tell you what parameters you need)

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LOBO
ID: 6879090
MnrSchot, this is similar to the previous question you asked and can be done in the same way.

Would you like one button to load a different movie each time, or have you got a buttun for each movie.

If you have a button for each movie, the use the action as stated above which is the same answer as your previous question.

If you would like one button to load a different movie each time then I would proberbly use a javascript.

Otherwise when the button loads a movie it changes it's action at the same time so when it is clicked again it loads a differnet movie and so on. Each time you load a new movie make sure it is replacing the same level otherwise you will end up with all your movies open at once.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 6935784
If your movies are small what about putting
the movie with the button on frame 1 of the
main timeline with a stop action.
In frame two put the next movie with a stop action.
Frame 3, 4 etc.

The same button is placed in each movie and all
except the last of them have the action:

On(release){
nextFrame ();
}

The last button could have:

On(release){
gotoAndPlay (1);
}

to make it go back to the start..

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10311267
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Zeffer's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0