Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IOS naming

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Does a Cisco router NEED the .bin extension at the end of the IOS name to boot to it after loading from a TFTP Server?  I have heard conflicting things on this.  In other words, if I go and change the IOS name to something totally different, with no extension, will it work?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6865820
Why would you want to do that?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6865829
no
yes
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 60 total points
ID: 6868662
I agree with Lrmoore. Whenever I upgrade the router I just rename the image to routermodel-iosversion and tftp it into the router like that. I don't use extensions either.
0