?
Solved

Upgraded PC but its Freezing??????Any Ideas??

Posted on 2002-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have just upgraded my CPU in my mobo but after a few minutes the PC freezes.
The CPU is a 1.2ghz Duron. The mobo is a PC chips M810LR. Running Win98,geforce2 mx 400
In the manual it says it will only take a Duron cpu upto 850mhz.
When the Pc boots the BIOS says AMD unknown Athlon 1.20
If I go in to the BIOS to change the settings in the
CPU PnP Setup -
CPU type   Duron
CPU Speed   a= with a hyfon above the a????????
CPU Core Voltage   1.744 MHZ
CPU Ratio    a= with a hyfon above the a again,??????
CPU Frequency 100 or 133 MHZ
DRAM Frequency 100 or 133 MHZ
I am quite sure it has something to do with the BIOS not recognizing the CPU,but i am not sure.
If so could anyone suggest a good site for the upgrade,
and are there many problems with upgrading the bios,I've built a number of systems but I have never flashed a BIOS

What does the a= mean???

Any help please........
0
Comment
Question by:hurlows100
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6866030
If the manual says it will only take an 850 there is your key.  The CPU is not recognized or supported.  Get a new and compatible mobo.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6866137
Wow...shocking that a CPU that's not supported on your board doesn't work.  That is a stumper.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6866225
Actually from the sounds of it, all you need to do is upgrade your bios.

Go to the pcchips website , look up your board and see if there is a bios update that increases processor compatibility.

Also make sure your 1.2Duron (which if I remember correctly IS) 100mhz and not 133mhz

your board should be compatible with the correct bios version.

Good luck,
BOFH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BOFH earned 900 total points
ID: 6866236
http://www.pcchips.com.tw/BIOS.html

dont forget to download the bios flash util

Format a floppy disk , make it bootable
(or download a bootable floppy image from the web)

get the bios file for your motherboard

boot from the floppy, and follow instructions from bios program
(p.s. it helps to make a note of the .bin file for giving the flash utility when its running)

BOFH
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6866284
Sure are getting alot of questions lately about these cruddy PCChips motherboards...

You can try updating the BIOS (with the old chip installed):
ftp://210.17.18.14/bios/m810lmr/011213s.zip

You'll need one of their BIOS flash utilities also, but who knows which one since their website is so terrible.  I'd guess the AMI Flash (ftp://203.161.230.35/pub/utility/aminf331.zip) if their color coded links are any indication.  And don't hold your breath for downloading those files, mine is blazing along at < 500 bytes/sec.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6866286
Ooop BOFH your comments weren't showing when I posted my last update.  For some reason our dumb proxy server insists on caching EE pages for about 2 hours after they're visited and I can't get around it.

No poach intended.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6867479
If your PC boots and counts memory the processor works fine, probably you have heat problems, do you use the same fan/heatsink from old processor ???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6867847
Without the processor being recognized and properly configured for the mobo it is impossible to say that it is functioning properly.  Do what you want, believe whatever you want.  The best thing to do is replace the mobo with one that is capable of handling your processor before you crispy fry the mobo, processor, or both.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6868062
Try to update your bios, but before don't forget to mount old processor ...
Problem with  flash bios = dead motherboard

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gandalf79
ID: 6870510
FYI the duron 1.2 ghz processor uses a differnt core than the 850 mhz and below. a bios upgrade may fix the problem but i really dought it because of the differnce in the core. you will want to check the list of improvements and fixes that go along with the bios upgrade. if it is not listed that they added support for the newer cpu then your only alternives are to get a new mother board or use the old processor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TSellers
ID: 6871662
CPU Core Voltage   1.744 MHZ

That's a frequency, not a core voltage?
Try setting the core voltage to 2.2V if you can.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6873669
Hey Joe the man probably want to say 1.744V, all Durons, Athlons are maked with 0.18Mkm process and they use core voltage between 1.4-1.8V how are you with 2.2V?????!!!!/Usualy Socket A MB's will give you only 1.85 V max!!!/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurlows100
ID: 6873742
I've taken the machine in to get the BIOS upgraded. I will see if that works and let you know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6873750
How much will that cost you?  Probably as much as a new mobo.  Oh well, it's your money.
0