Solved

BOOT from secondary master HDD

Posted on 2002-03-14
17
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Is it possible to boot system (Windows 9.x,...) from Hard disk connected like secondary master drive. If it is possible tell me how.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:samiro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sure, a number of ways, one, install a boot manager
two boot to a boot disk, and use fdisk to make the partiton on the secondary drive the active one (if you bios supports booting from the secondary drive)
third there is a hardware device (from www.tigerdirect.com ) that will allow you to choose form one of three drives to boot from
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
also, if you want to run NT on the other one, easy way is load Win9x first on one drive, then NTx on the other -- it knows better how to provide menu for multiboot.

Several other boot managers, I vote MS (original OS, tho' code goes back to days they were more like OS2, some suspect it written by IBM), I'll leave to other commenters the other choices

But answer is YES, unequivocally

(it is simply managing the very first sector and boot files it points to very well)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Hey, stevenlewis, TriOS is my find!!
That should be agood option with two or three hard drives.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
:>)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Generally, Windows begins boot from the first drive it sees, and labels the drives based upon the order in which it sees them (can be prioritized or simply whether plugged in or not. Newer windows has alternative labels available using numbers).

IOW, simplest answer is, that if you have only one drive installed, that is the one that will be booted, and if you'd put Win9x on it, then that is what you get.

The 10 links above cover a variety of methods in addition to this simple-case one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
Sorry guys, maybe I'm missing something.

Isn't the easiest way to boot from secondary master simply to change the boot drive sequence in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Nope.  There is no Primary Master and Secondary Master in the BIOS.  You boot from the active partition.  You can either open the computer and disable one hard drive and enable the other, FDISK and change the active partition, install a boot manager, or use a hardware option such as TriOS to accomplish the first option with the push of a button.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
Comment Utility
No, I'm sure it's not marked as primary and secondary in the BIOS but most modern BIOSes give you the option of booting first from IDE 0 or IDE 1. My suggestion was choosing IDE 1 as the first boot device.

Perhaps Samiro installed Windows on what is now his secondary master disk (after changing cables around), in which case his secondary master already has an active partition. Any comments Samiro?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> Isn't the easiest way to boot from secondary master simply to change the boot drive sequence in the BIOS?

Not my (older) bios. But it does have options for enabling and disabling them.

> My suggestion was choosing IDE 1 as the first boot device.

ditto that
One reason I prefer scsi is that all the ones I ever had permitted the flexibility of which one of 7-15 that one cares to boot from, through its bios add-on. Saves opening case or configuring drives to point to each other for multiboot (which remains on first sector, = remains single point of failure issue)

> (after changing cables around),

Switching cables is nice quick way too, but one must be careful on jumpers, and I/O compatibility. To facilitate that I try to first buy 2nd drive as identical to 1st one as I can, early on. I suspect that not case here, but that removal of drive 1 (cables) will more quicly enable access to drive #2. I also still suspect that the mass storage is not strapped uniquely (eg collision occuring).
0
 

Author Comment

by:samiro
Comment Utility
Thanks to all. I have done it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
samiro How did you do it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Hey samiro.

The experts here have put in time to help you with your problem.

The least you could do is award the points to the expert that helped the most and and ideally it would be nice if you posted a message with how you fixed your problem.

If you can't be bothered to do so then we may not be bothered to help you next time.


your loss not ours


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi samiro and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. samiro, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/    
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Hello samiro,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept stevenlewis's comment(s) as an answer.

samiro, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20277108.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0