[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parse

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
The following code deletes everything from position 22 onwards. Could someone please modify it so that it deletes everything from character 16 BACKWARDS and leaves characters 17 to 21 aligned left on the page?

Thanks.

==================================================

Do Until EOF(File1)
   Line Input #File1, strLine 'Read Line by Line
   If Len(Trim(strLine)) > 21 Then
       Print #File2, Left(strLine, 21)
   Else
       Print #File2, strLine
   End If
Loop
0
Comment
Question by:muhammasif
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6866132
print mid$(strLine, 17)

this will print everything starting from character 17 to the end of the string.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 100 total points
ID: 6866221
Do Until EOF(File1)
  Line Input #File1, strLine 'Read Line by Line
  If Len(Trim(strLine)) > 21 Then
      Print #File2, mid(strLine, 17,5)
  End If
Loop
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6866296
Oops...yeah...I missed that "stop at char 21" part.  Make sure to add the ",5" as deighton shows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6867897
homework?
0