Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why Does My HP Printer Print the Wrong Color?

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi...i have an HP Deskjet 820Cse. it's a few years old, but up till now it's printed perfectly.

this morning i downloaded some St. Patrick's Day clip art. of course, they are mostly green. however, when i go to print them they turn out light blue.

i tried cleaning the print heads, but that did nothing.

what could be the problem here?

thanks :))

marylyn
0
Comment
Question by:marylyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 200 total points
ID: 6866144
Try printing a test page. I believe that you do this by first turning on the printer. Next, hold down the power button and press the resume button four times. Then release the power button. If you don't see any yellow on the self-test printout, you may need to replace the color ink cartridge.
Let me know what happens.
BTW, can you get other items to print in green? Try creating a document with green characters. Does this work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn
ID: 6866256
This did it! Thank you so very much! I model clothing for a living, but like to try to fix my own pc's when they break. You saved me a lot of time. Thank you again!

Marylyn :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6867719
marylyn and marylyn27.... Administration will be contacting you shortly regarding your accounts; duplicates violate site guidelines.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0