Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using JDBC to connect a ODBC data source

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
First excuse me my poor english.(I'm Spanish speaker)
My problem is this:

I know that para registrar un driver I use:

// registrar driver
try {
Class.forName("sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver").newInstance();
} catch (Exception e) {
System.out.println(e);
}

But i need know where are the file that contain this drivers.

If somebody can help I thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HenryMon
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ashish_1319
ID: 6866599
There are 2-3 files that you can download from the net. I can name the files in which you can find the drivers.
classes12.zip , classes102.zip, classes111.zip

These are the zip files we use when we connect to the Oracle database.



Thanks
Ashish
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_onkey_boy earned 400 total points
ID: 6867001
Those classes are in rt.jar in your jdk/jre/lib directory.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6867013
(classes12.zip , classes102.zip, classes111.zip)

Those are the Oracle type4 drivers, where he is using the jdbc:odbc bridge.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901444
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: m_onkey_boy
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962573
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0