Solved

Whats hybernate, sleep, shut down?

Posted on 2002-03-14
8
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I hybernate it seems that my computer is totally shut down, but when it starts up again, it starts up faster than when a computer was turned off and started.  It also left all my apps in tact.

Whats the difference when a computer is hybernated and when it totally shuts down?  What components are kept running?  I lot of energy saved?

How does "hybernate" differ from "sleep mode"?

Is "sleep mode" the same as "stand by"?
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6866241
Shutdown means the computer is completely turned off. No data is kept in memory and not power is being consumed by the machine. When you start it up it has to go through the whole process of booting and loading your operating system.

Hybernate/sleep/stand by are usually different levels of power management. Screens are usually turned off if its a laptop but enough power is being consumed so the computer can remember where it was prior to being placed in that mode. Operating system is still loaded, applications are still running. The machine is still on trying to use minimal power essentially hybernating as the name implies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 6866259
I see.. a little more information on the difference between hybernate vs. stand by.

What components are "energized" and what components are turned off during these 2 stages?

Rather than turning on and off my computer everyday, would it be safer to just hybernate?  365 days = 365+ times my computer will be turned on and off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6866442
Probably a better explanation here.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/evaluation/overviews/fastresume.asp

What do you mean Safer?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 6867163
safer = better for the computer and its hardware
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6867530
As far as I know, Hibernate is exactly the same as a full shutdown and therefore leaves NOTHING powered on. What Hibernate actually does is to copy the entire state of the computer to a file on the hard drive (usually called HIBERFIL.SYS) before shutting down--it's quicker for it to load this single large file than to go through the normal Windows bootup process of jumping all over the hard drive for lots of small files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 6873170
Then why would anybody opt for a shutdown if they can go through hybernation?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 6873646
Various reasons. They might not have enough disk space for the hibernation file--for example, my system has 512Mb of RAM, and I don't really want a half-gig file cluttering up my disk! Hibernation might not work--some older hardware drivers don't put their associated devices to sleep properly when asked, which prevents hibernation operating correctly. Lastly, since hibernation stores a complete copy of the system state, it isn't going to help you if you're shutting down because the machine has become unstable--the instability will be saved along with everything else.

Of course, the other possible reason is that hibernation is not active by default and many users don't know how to turn it on!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 6875799
Thanks for keeping on answering all my questions.
0