Solved

Excel VBA combobox update problem

Posted on 2002-03-14
10
2,537 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-19
have a form with a combobox list box that gets updated with the program. It's not...

The named range is updating properly, but the form won't... here's my bits of code:

Worksheets("1stontape").Names.Add Name:="firstlist", RefersToR1C1:="=R1C1:R" & maxrowlist + 1 & "C1"

thats for updating the name range..

the rowsource IS set to firstlist. If I manually check the range, it IS working... but my form usually don't display it.... if I play around w/it enough, I might get lucky, but...

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:starl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6867580
please note that there is an MSOffice Topic area, where  you should get more experts for that problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=msoffice

Now, how/when do you update your forms' combobox?

CHeers



0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 6868050
I know angel... but this is a VBA prob and there's no real section for VBA. Though there is some knowledge of VBA in Office I hoped to get more here.

... update the combobox... well, it reads the listing off a named range on a sheet.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6868732
Hi starl, you provided the update of the named range, but is the form loaded and updated also?

i mean is there also a load list procedure to get the values in the combobox? or is that done at design time

:O)Bruintje
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 6869021
*sigh* my ignorance and delving into something I don't knwo 100% is showing...

I've created a form in the editor. There is code behind that form. The part I'm having problems with is a combobox. It gets its list from a "rowsource" which, in this case, is a dynamic named range. I have other comboboxes on the form, but they are static - they show the info no problem.

Even if I restart the program and there IS info in the range, the combobox will not necessarily reflect this.

shouldn't it at least work ALL THE TIME if I restart the program? I've either done something wrong or there's a bug/error somewhere.

btw, excel 2000
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6869637
Hi starl, ok i did this

-put a form in the editor
-a combox on it
-then used this code to fill the box

Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
Dim i As Integer
  For i = 0 To 10
    ComboBox1.AddItem i * i, i
  Next i
End Sub

-instead of the values i used with i you can loop through the named range to fill the box

if you need any help on that just ask....

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 6869656
ok.. the named range is "firstlist" and the size will vary with time... how to work with it??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6869724
:O) i had already pulled the plug on excel

Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
Dim i As Integer
  For i = 0 To Worksheets(1).Range("firstlist").Count - 1
    ComboBox1.AddItem Range("firstlist").Value(i + 1, 1), i
  Next i
End Sub

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
roverm earned 100 total points
ID: 6869829
You are using the worksheet name where you should have used the workbook names list...:

ActiveWorkbook.Names.Add Name:="firstlist", RefersToR1C1:="='1stontape'R1C1:R" & maxrowlist + 1 & "C1"

Also:
(But I don't know if you already did that): Refresh the combo by using:

Combo.RowSource = "firstlist"

You must do this at Form activation.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:starl
ID: 6870113
Ha! thanks rover - that fixed it.. I did wonder why the namedrange had that extra line in the excel list of definitions. THANK YOU!

and I WAS missing the refresh. the last piece of the puzzle - thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6870571
Thanks starl! Glad I could help!

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0