Solved

UMAX Astra 1200S Scanner DRIVER for Win2000

Posted on 2002-03-14
9
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Can anyone tell me how I can drive my UMAX scanner using  the Windows 2000Pro operating system?  (UMAX does not support this scanner for use with Win2000!)
0
Comment
Question by:EEugene
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6866920
http://www.umax.com/support/download.html
they have the driver
choose the 1200s, and then w2000
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6866926
the file will be vs355su.exe
8.93 mb
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6866931
Note,. the driver may not be signed, so you will have to say ok to the warnings
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6866941
from the download page
notes:
 If you're using the Astra 2200, this software works with SCSI only.
 
download link:
 VistaScan 3.55
 
file size:
 8.93 MB
 
updated:
 02/14/2002
 
ftp://ftp.umax.com/scanners/vistascan/version3.55/windows/vs355su.exe
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6887651
EEugene How are you doing on this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7102818
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi EEugene and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. EEugene, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/    
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7103243
Since I was the only one who had any input here. I think I got it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7130512
Hello EEugene,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept stevenlewis's comment(s) as an answer.

EEugene, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20277201.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181332
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0