Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using SMS to push moduale to Windows 2000 client

Posted on 2002-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an application that I would like to push to over 400 clients.  My problem is the install must be done, as an admin since the users do not have admin rights to the PC’s

There are two parts, the first module is straightforward except after the install the pc must be re booted.  After the reboot the first time a user logs in a modification is done in the control panel.” So the first time in must be done with a admin ID.

The second module relies that the first module has already been installed and working.

The install must A) Install Module 1 B) reboot  C) login as a admin D) begin to install second module E) reboot again.

0
Comment
Question by:rydd
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6873480
Why not streamline the installation and skip the reboot process. Do the entire install administratively using a script to place the reg entries and the entries into control panel.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904887
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept dew_associates]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8906164
Thanks EW!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8906707
Would be the way I would do it, shame he never responded...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8997392
Thanks "M"!
0