Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

relationship in Mysql

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hai all,

Presently Iam using phpMyAdmin software to create databases in mysql.
I don't know how to create relationships between the tables.

can anyone who r familiar with the above software can help me out.

Thanks,
Manju
0
Comment
Question by:manju70
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6867547
Hm, what do you mean exactly by "creating relationship"?

There is only tables in MySQL and all relationships you must keep in your mind - so, it's your own business how to join tables and which criteria to use.

If you mean creating n-m relationship between two tables, you have to create extra table, for example

You have tables BOOK and CATEGORY
where BOOK has book_id as key and CATEGORY has category_id as a key. To make a relationship, you have to create table
BOOK_CATEGORY (table name is up to you :))
with columns book_id and category_id.
Now, to connect books with categories you will add records to BOOK_CATEGORY table
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 90 total points
ID: 6869208
By relationships, you probably mean FOREIGN KEY, and yes, sort of, mysql can support them.

The syntax is such as:

create table a ( id int not null primary key );
create table b ( a_id int not null,
                 foreign key (a_id) references a );

But, mysql doesn't enforce the integrity, unless you use InnoDB tables...

 insert into a ( id ) values ( 1 );

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kelfink
ID: 6869216
I hit submit too soon.

Basically, without using innodb, you will be able to do this:
insert into a ( id ) values ( 1 );
insert into b ( a_id ) values ( 2 );

which should fail, if it were being enforced.

0