Solved

Getting more meaningful error messages from COM (ADO)

Posted on 2002-03-14
7
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
A number of applications I have use ADO, and it's great when everything works, but...

When you get an error like "OLE error 80030002" it can be hard to decipher what is going on.

There has to be a way of converting these meaningless hex error codes into something more insightful like "File not found".  (other than hardcoding each one)

Is there?

Look forward to your suggestions.

---
Note: In case there's not try comparing to the constants as specified in Windows.pas, such as ...

  { %l could not be found. }
  STG_E_FILENOTFOUND = HRESULT($80030002);
0
Comment
Question by:Hamlet081299
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6867620
Hi,

Well, had this problem too a long time ago, apparently it seemed to be a bug in the Translation Resources at that time.  Setting my local settings to US English gave me the correct errors.

I'll look up what I exactly did, since i have written it down somewhere.

Further more there is a complete list on the Microsoft Website at the following URL :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q168354

Best regards,


Stefaan

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 6867946

Hamlet,

Have you tried passing the OLE error code to the SysErrorMessage() function? It calls the FormatMessage API, which will return the system defined error message description for both win32 error codes as well as OLE HResults.

Russell
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 6869739
Thanks for the suggestions so far...

The regional setting could be the issue.  Being in Australia, I like to have my dates around the "right" way, and also I like to be able to spell words like "colour" correctly.  ;-)

That list may come in handy too.

I will also look at SysErrorMessage.

I'll get back to you when I have had time to check these out (probably Monday).

Thanks again

H.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 6875118
As Stefaan has suggested, it must be something to do with being unable to find or access the actual messages.

I tried the same code on two different machines.  One gives the meaningless "OLE error 80030002" whilst the other gives "%1 not found" ... still not perfect, but definitely better.

Do you know where it is trying to find the messages?  Is it possible I am just missing a file, or that it is in the wrong place?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 100 total points
ID: 6876095
Hi,

Well, can't remember completely what the issue was, but as far as I can remember it, it had something to do with the translation.  Setting the Regional Settings to US Englis solved the problem on my machine.

I will ask some colleagues of mine if they can remember what the actual problem was.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 6876097
I tried setting to US English, but it didn't help.  I suspect that one of the messaging dll's is missing or corrupted on this machine, or is for some reason not being loaded.  I just can't work out which one.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 6975907
I think it is just something missing on this machine.  The same code actually gives appropriate error messages on other machines.

I still have the problem, so if you have any insights as to what may be missing, I'd be glad to hear them.

In the meantime, you can have the points, as I have moved on and don't like to leave these questions sitting open.
0