Solved

Question on IP Datagram

Posted on 2002-03-14
6
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can somebody please tell me this:

If a datagram contains one 8-bit option and one 8-bit data value, what values will be found in the header fields H.LEN and TOTAL LENGTH?
0
Comment
Question by:ani1
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 15 total points
ID: 6869422
Im not real sure about your question.

As an EXAMPLE, an IP datagram within an 82 byte ethernet frame would breakdown as follows.

Total frame size - 82 bytes
Ethenet header - 14 bytes
IP header - 20 bytes
IP length - 68 bytes

So the frame is made of of 68 bytes of IP stuff, 20 bytes of which is header, and 14 bytes of ethernet stuff.

Good luck.
Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:ani1
ID: 6874339
Thanks Steve.
Though it exactly did not give me the answer, it gave an idea of how to proceed.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6925408
Hi,

first of all 20 bytes is the minimum for the IP header, so if you have a 8 bit option header length of the IP datagram will be 28 bytes. Total length of the IP datagram (packet, datagram->UDP packet)will be 28 + 8=36 bytes. However if we talk about Ethernet, as the minimum length of a packet must be 64 bytes, some padding bytes will be added to this packet after the Ethernet packet is added.

regards...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6927577
Also I would like to add that the dimension of the header lenth in the IP packets is 32 bits so the options that are shorter than 32 bits are padded to 32 bits long. And with an option of 8 bits you will have a header length value of (20 + 4(4 instead of 1))*8bits/32bits=6.

cincin
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7937946
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points to SteveJ

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7963342
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0