Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook e-mail problem

Posted on 2002-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Our Outlook 97 can't handle some email that we receive and we end up
with pages full of blue links. I think the problem is that Outlook 97
cannot handle HTML. Is there a version of Outlook that we could upgrade to
without replacing our Office product or our OS?

Since our PC's use mostly Win95 or NT4, what can we do about our version of Outlook
that came with Office 97?  
0
Comment
Question by:rudderpusher
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6867543
Outlook 2000 certainly handles HTML E-mail properly, and I think you can get it without having to purchase the whole Office 2000 suite. (I think Outlook 98 possibly handled HTML E-mails as well, but we went straight from 97 to 2000 so I can't be sure).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6868209
You will still have to purchase Outlook2000 by itself.  The cost is about $100 or so for this alone.  You need to do some more testing to verify that as the problem.  Have you done an Add/Remove, Eraser97, and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 100 total points
ID: 6868950
Outlook 98 definitely supports HTML, but I don't think your going to find it or Outlook 2000 in stores.  Outlook 2002 (part of Office XP) is the current version.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6879077
outlook 97 was alwasy horrible, thus the reason for evening having an Outlook 98 when there was no Office98.


BRUNO
0