Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help on using Cluster to Start a Service

Posted on 2002-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm running iPlanet web server with Windows 2000 Advanced Server and Clustering.

When I install iPlanet on each maching it names the service:

server1.whatever.com on the first server

and

server2.whatever.com on the second server.

If I make the resource only work on the server for the service it's trying to start, the other resource for the down server shows up as an error and everything fails back.

Is there a clean way to have a resource dependent on the actual box that has control?

Thanks,
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:roanoke
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
matt023 earned 800 total points
ID: 6868847
iPlanet is not a cluster aware application.  you'll have to create all iPlanet related cluster resources manually.  also, it's wise to group all iPlanet resources into the same resource group.  this way, you can bring down all iPlanet resources without effecting the other resources.

since this is a web server application, may be you want to look into load balancing instead.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904896
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept matt023]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0