Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook default profile

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
You know how you can have outlook prompt which profile to use when opening.  There is only one profile, yet it keeps prompting - even after i set it always use that profile.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:reduakm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffh earned 150 total points
ID: 6867859
Outlook 98/2000 -
Open up outlook go to Tools-Options-Mail Services (TAB)- under Startup Settings you can dot prompt for a profile to be used or always use this profile.
Also, go to: Start button- Settings- Control Panel- Mail- Show Profiles- select When starting Microsoft Outlook, Use this Profile: select the profile you want.

Outlook 2002 or XP
Go to: Start button- Settings- Control Panel- Show Profiles- I think that it gives the option where you can dot prompt for a profile to be used or always use this profile
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6868965
What version of Outlook are you using?  Is the prompt for a profile when you start Outlook, or when you start Windows?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 6942861
yes, all of this was tried in the first place.  it turned out to be a bad image.  reimageing was a faster solution than actually trying to fix it.  I will probably delete this question in a few days.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7078367
I'm accepting this comment as an answer because that's really what you would do (if your image is not corrupt as mine was).  I don't want to delete this question because it may help someone out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7079769
That's a pretty magnanimus decision - saving the solution  for posterity, but why the "B" grade to Jeffh?

It's not like it's cheaper for you than an "A".  The guy made a suggestion to try to help you, and you didn't even acknowledge it until a month later.

From the site's grading policy at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

"People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question."

0