[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

looking for a pie chart/bar chart GUI component..

Posted on 2002-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

   Are there any freely available bar chart/pie chart GUI components out there? If I am planning to build my own custom bar chart/pie chart GUI component, where should I start?? (step-by-step guide would be helpful)


Any info would be grateful.
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 200 total points
ID: 6868134
Look at
http://www.object-refinery.com/jfreechart/   
If you give some details, then maybe some expert will give some code here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zollen
ID: 6891951
Hi Guys,

  I am looking for a pie/bar chart that can display *real time* information. (i.e. real time stock monitor...etc)

stephen
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6892389
Maybe one possibility is  
http://www.pushlets.com:8080/ 
or you could look into
applet-servlet communication  
or
even "web services"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901471
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: rrz
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962582
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0