Solved

Smart card reader gemplus430

Posted on 2002-03-15
20
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,
I have just received a Gemplus 430 usb smartcard reader and require either a utility or way to connect to this reader. I have found some utilities but all of these expect you to use a com port and configure the utility to match -they dont seem to have the option for a USB port.
Any help on this would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:monitorwa
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6870180
I have not looked at this myself so I don't know if has any USB support or not.

ftp://delphi-jedi.org/api/SmartCard.zip



The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6870198
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6879027
hi CrazyOne,
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6879028
hi CrazyOne,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6879036
Hi monitorwa
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6879038
hi CrazyOne,
I cant seem to get to the Smartcard.zip site? with the other links I was only able to get stuff for readers run through com ports whereas this reader is USB. Got any other ideas??

Thanks

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6879041
Sorry about that, whenever I hit the tab then enter without first checking where the focus is it seems to post
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6879119
Do you mean this link


ftp://delphi-jedi.org/api/SmartCard.zip

I just now downloaded the file so the link does work.

I just noticed the other links to the gemplus site itself aren't working because the are changing their site. I suspect this is the link that will be where you will need to go but it isn't working yet either

http://www.gemplus.fr/developers/index.html

However try this page

http://www.gemplus.com/products/gempc430/resources/development.html

and this page

http://www.gemplus.com/products/gempc430/#
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6879222
Hi Crazyone,
thanks for your help so far - I think I have forgotton to mention I am running WInXP which may be causing some of the problems as all the documentation from your links mention WIn2k -I will try it on a IWN2k pc and see how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6893501
Hi Crazyone, I have finally got the actual reader working -one of the utilitys had changed some things in the registry and it was depending on a "smart card" group that didnt exist -once I removed that and a few other s it now registers -however I am still trying to get a component to talk to the reader. It seems the problem is that it is not HID otherwise one of the utils and demo's would be working great.
I have (I think) what I need to send to the reader once I have established a connection to it but as it is USB and my examples are for com I cant figure out how to do the initial connect part?  any ideas

thanks

Dave
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6893936
Hmm not right off hand I don't have any ideas on how to do that part. Umm what you might do is post a zero point Question pointing back to this question. The reason I suggest it is because this Q has rotated off the first page of the Delphi question page and isn't beeing seen by as many experts at this point. Just include the link to this thread in your question and a breif description of the problem and ask the experts to post comments here in this thread rather than in the new question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 6895287
OK CrazyOne I'll have a go at it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343264
monitorwa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470781
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

monitorwa,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Delete/No Refund

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 9470857
I havent worked out how to delete a question once it goes dead?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9471156
You must to post you request in Comunnity Support section to get your points refunded. Do not leave this responsability to clean up people : ) but now, probably moderator will listen to your wish when he come to close the question and refund you with your points : )
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 9471573
Well since I was the only Expert that posted suggestions I have no objections to having the question deleted and having the points refunded to monitorwa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 9471664
Even though Crazy One didnt actually provide me with the answer - no one did in the end I am quite happy to give him the points as he is theonly person who answered.
I am still unsure how to remove a question once I have posted it though??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9475647
Take a look at this link: http:/help/closing.jsp#5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomas_kim
ID: 10076463
I also have a gempc430(usb)  coupler. I am using the pc/sc driver for gempc430 and go to this web site. http://www.txsystems.com/pcsc/
you can find some vb sample for smartcard reader.
0