Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call Waiting Problem

Posted on 2002-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
I have a problem with my call waiting.  I just moved to a new house and only have one phone line.  At my other house when an incoming call came in my modem disconneted.  Perfect.  After I moved to my new house, with no configuration changes at all, my modem won't disconnect when the call comes in now.  I've reformated, due to other problems, and set the computer up exactly like I have a hundred times and it still won't disconnect.  And to top it all off my step-fathers laptop won't disconnect either.  Neither of us are dailing *70 so I'm thinking it has to be the house.  Anybody got any suggestions?  Thanks in Advance.

Brandon Klouchek
0
Comment
Question by:MrNoFun
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krantz earned 225 total points
ID: 6875608
Hi MrNoFun,

I have run accross this before and found that the signal (Call Waiting) being sent to your home phone system is not as strong as where you were at the old house.  The modem is essentially ignoring the signal.  Of course this is not proven in your case.  A possible solution is to increase the sensitivity of your modem via a command string parameter, if your modem supports it.  Most newer modems on the market today take call waiting into effect and are made to ignore it as they get complaints all the time at the support helpdesk asking how to NOT get kicked off when a call comes in.  I know, I worked that helpdeks for 3Com/USRobotics for 4 years.  Sorry, I couldn't be of more assistance.  However, I have heard of services on the Internet that will tell you you have a call coming in and will ask if you want to disconnect to call them back.  They even have Caller ID.

Take care,
Krantz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6884578
This can be happening because of both low call waiting siginal, and more line noise which is causing the modem to not even notice the call waiting signal. There is not much you can do unless you want to add an extra setting for the modem which would lower the senitivity of it. The problem with this is the fact that if you do have much line noise then the modem would disconnect alot.

If you want the setting let me know but I do not recommend you lower it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcsilver
ID: 7040288
I don't know if you'll like this suggestion, but if you can turn down your modem's level of error correction then the (possibly) weaker call alert signal may interrupt the modem enough to kill your connection.

(I noticed that my call alert stopped bumping me off when I got a faster modem with a beefier error correction protocol.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7040654
Member Name  mcsilver  
Date Account Created  08/29/97

Repeating others comments and posting as the answer???

Humm, you are not a newbie so I have to assume you just posted this as the answer by accident.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcsilver
ID: 7040663
Oops, I don't know why I didn't read the one above mine.  Sorry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7040691
Hello and welcome to Experts Exchange, I have rejected the proposed answer, but it is still valid and could be chosen, although, I see, that has been explained to you.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE

Ps. We prefer to use comments as opposted to the Answer button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 7043618
Hello again, MrNoFun,

Just curious, you have received many recommendations from myself and others and none of us have heard from you.  Are you receiving notifications to your inqiry?

-Krantz
0