Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My keyboard & mouse are not moving

Posted on 2002-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I had a problem with my keyboard.
When I use the Key board the num lock,caps lock colour goes the keyboard doesn't work.Then I move the keyboard wire and it works again.
anyway this was happenig for sometime.
So like a dum idiot I removed the keyboard and looked for any loose connection.I diidn't find any and I cleaned the inside of the keyboard and I closed it.Then I fixed it to the cpu.Then suddenly a crrrrrrrrrr sound came but it booted windows and
enter password page appeared.But I couldn't cancel password and go in to windows because the mouse was not moving.Now the keyboard and mouse were both not working.I pressed the stert button for 5seconds and the cpu shutdowned.Then I removed the keyboard wire and started again.Again I could'nt move the mouse.I thought the mouse was no workin so I put a new mouse but again I could'nt move the mouse.I think there is not anything wrong with the motherboared because it is windows is booting up.
What should I do Now I can't use my home computer and time at home is quite borering.If I give it to fix it how much willit cost.The guaranty period is over and what do you think I should do!
Please help me out!!
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:whistlerMe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whistlerMe
ID: 6867622
Please answer my question as soon.
Thanx!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6867815
The mouse and keyboard problems are probably related.... Try another keyboard if possible. If this is a PS/2 keyboard/mouse (round small connector) a faulty keyboard may disable the mouse and, unfortunately, damage the PS/2 controller. If another keyboard works, trash the old one.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6868320
plugging in your keyboard while the computer is on can damage your motherboard
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6868877
Crash is right!  Also make sure that your plugging the keyboard into the keyboard PS/2 outlet and the mouse into it's correct PS/2.  I feel your keyboard is shot so replace it (about $9.00), and plug it in correctly.  Boot and cross your fingers that you haven't shot your mainboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hatim earned 225 total points
ID: 6868979
dear whistlerMe

>>there is not anything wrong with the motherboared because it is windows is booting up.

please note that your system will boot n windows will load even if your mainboard is at fault because the newer operating systems do not stop at keyboard errors and even the newer bios allow the choice os not stopping at keyboard errors.

well try out the suggestions given above n if  a new keyboard n mouse dont work in your system when plugged into the right slots then i think u got a faulty mainboard which will have to be replaced

bye take care
hatim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gandalf79
ID: 6870475
another opption. if a new keyboard and new mouse does not work. then the problem is your mother board. the still sell ps/2 riser cards for keyboard and mouse but they are hard to find. it is a cheap alternative to replacing the mother board. but be warned i have had mother boards were a small part of it stopped working(ie the usb ports). although a riser card did solve the problem this only delayed the hole mother board going bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whistlerMe
ID: 6876065
How much will a motherboard cost me!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6877204
It depends on what features you want on the board, they run anywhere from around $50-$200.  Depending on what your computer currently has in it, you may also end up having to get a new case, as well as a new CPU and RAM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6877330
Open up the case, and look around until you find a Number and manufacturer of the Mainboard.  Type that number into your browser search bar, and often you will be able to find someone selling an exact replacement.  This way you won't have to get new RAM and CPU.  If it is an older computer...you might be ready to upgrade however.  Or could you tell us what make and model the computer is...often the mainboard spec's will be on their website.
0