Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retreiving the Hostname from an IP Address

Posted on 2002-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am writing a log file analyser and I want to resolve the IP address into a Hostname. How do I do this?

I will be using Visual C.
0
Comment
Question by:philsmicronet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6867759
Use the WINSOCK gethostbyaddr() or the asynchronous version WSAAsyncGetHostByAddr().
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 6867926
If I have a dotted ip address (say 192.168.40.10) how to I use the gethostbyaddr function. MSDN is not very specific on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 400 total points
ID: 6868221
The first parm to gethostbyaddr() is the IP in four bytes, one binary octet per byte:

HOSTENT       *h;
unsigned char  NBO[4];

sscanf(IPStr,"%d.%d.%d.%d",&NBO[0],&NBO[1],&NBO[2],&NBO[3]);
h=gethostbyaddr((const char *)NBO,14,AF_INET);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 6869420
Thanks very much. MSDN is not very specific about this stuff
0