Solved

loadjava for j2ee.jar

Posted on 2002-03-15
9
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am trying load the j2ee.jar by using "loadjava" command
loadjava -user user/password@servicename j2ee.jar
it gives me ORA-01031 insufficent privillages
I tried this with all the user like system/manager
sys/change_on_install
but still same error??
How i can use loadjava for j2ee.jar

0
Comment
Question by:sudeshgangan
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6867741
fact: Oracle Server - Enterprise Edition 8.1
fact: JVM - Java Virtual Machine
fact: Loadjava
symptom: Executing loadjava command fails
symptom: ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
cause: The user, given in the schema parameter of loadjava needs the
privilege to create a public synonym

fix:

Grant drop  public synonym to schema user;
Grant create public synonym to schema user;

0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeshgangan
ID: 6867891
Hi schwertner ,
this is also not working for j2ee.jar it still give me same error on SOLARIS
here is the statement

# loadjava -user comax/comax@ypdev j2ee.jar
Error while creating class org/omg/stub/java/rmi/_Remote_Stub
    ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Error while creating class org/omg/CosTransactions/ControlHolder
    ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Error while creating class org/omg/CosTransactions/ControlHelper
    ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Error while creating class org/omg/CORBA/UnknownUserException
    ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Error while creating class org/omg/PortableServer/IdAssignmentPolicyValue
    ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Error while creating class javax/mail/search/SubjectTerm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 6869009
You were close. It's not SYSTEM but SYS that automatically can load any class. Otherwise, you need to grant JAVASYSPRIV. JAVAUSERPRIV might also work, but I'm not sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 6869043
Sorry, didn't see that you already tried SYS. You need to grant JAVASYSPRIV then.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 6869772
The errors indicate the (core)  packages are already in the database and can not be replaced.

Oracle Java Developer's Guide (8.1.5) have a list of protected core packages which can not be overwrriten:
java
javax
oracle.aurora
oracle.jdbc
oracle.rdbms
oracle.sqlj
oracle.sqlnet
oracle.vm
oracle.weak
sun.tools
sun.misc
sun.net
com.visigenic.vbroker
com.sun.jndi
org.omg
sqlj

For 8.1.7 or onwards, it may remain true at least for some packages such as javax and org.omg shown
in your post.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7063053
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 7063092
Looks to me like waynezhu has the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7081485
Lacking timely response from sudeshgangan or contributing experts, but seeing that there is useful information here, I recommend:

    Save as PAQ -- No Refund.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 100 total points
ID: 7095948
moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0