Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in IDE

Posted on 2002-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
  I am having AMD Athlon 900 MHZ System.  While booting an error message comes as Primary IDE Channel no 80 conductor cable installed.  I dono y this error comes.  I haev changed the IDE cable but still I am having this problem. Can any one help me in this.
0
Comment
Question by:kadirsiva
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 120 total points
ID: 6867830
The 80 conductor cable is for ATA66/100 operation.  A standard IDE cable has 40 conductors.  I suspect you installed the drive using the wrong cable.  It will operate normally but not as fast as it is possible to run it.

Get an ATA66/100 cable and replace the one you have.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6867987
Try to redetect IDE drive(s)from the BIOS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6868672
Jhance is correct. A lot of the newer built in IDE and cards will detect whether or not your using an 80 or 40 wire cable due to the receive signal and will prompt you accordingly. As he says, you will lose performance by using the 40 wire cable.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6874453
All suggestions above are correct with respect to needing the correct cable for ATA 66/100.

kadirsiva, I wouldn't worry if I were you. Many motherboards now indicate "no 80 conductor cable installed" to indicate "number 80 conductor cable installed". So actually it's telling you that everything is OK.

I do wish motherboard manufacturers would make this clear in the startup screens. Not everybody reads "no" as "number". It does give the wrong impression.

For use of the cables also see point 4 at: http://www.bestpricecomputers.ltd.uk/profile/perform2.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6874463
PS: Motherboard culprits in this matter include Abit and Asus
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadirsiva
ID: 6887919
10Q very much. I changed my cable and its working.
0