Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

For looping

Posted on 2002-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I would like to set many pictures to control boxes using a loop, but don't know how to do this.

I want to set m_Pic1 - mPic12 and pic1 - pic12, but I don't know the function to evaluate this.

for(int i; i<12; i++){

// How do I set variables m_Pic1 and pic1 to increment?

m_Pic1.SetBitmap((HBITMAP)LoadImage(NULL,pic1(),IMAGE_BITMAP,0,0,LR_DEFAULTCOLOR|LR_DEFAULTSIZE|LR_LOADFROMFILE|LR_CREATEDIBSECTION));

}

Anyone help me on this?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KAbbott
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 6868038
make an array of them, and loop through that.
alternately, make an array of pointers to all of them and loop through it instead; this will be easier in this situation I think...

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 80 total points
ID: 6868372
Make these two #define statements at the begining of your program
#define m_Pic(x)     m_Pic##x
#define pic(x)          pic##x

then use it as follows:
for(int i = 1; i<13; i++){
m_Pic(i).SetBitmap((HBITMAP)LoadImage(NULL,pic(i), IMAGE_BITMAP, 0, 0, LR_DEFAULTCOLOR|LR_DEFAULTSIZE|LR_LOADFROMFILE|LR_CREATEDIBSECTION));
}
0