Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Documentation

Posted on 2002-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Can anyone tell me is there any template document for all settings what has to be writen down from the domain controller like Network settings, backup settings, printers, shared resources, etc...

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mtatomirov
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 150 total points
ID: 6868182
I don't know of one that is nice and pretty for documentation.  However, one handy thing about Windows 2000 (if that's what you are using) is that you can export configuration settings from the MMC.  If you go to the top item in a tree (for example "Computer Management" in the Computer Management MMC) on the left side, click on "Action" (or just right click the item) and then "Export List..." you can dump your entire configuration for that tree into a text file.  This is very handy info to have if a server goes down and can be a good part of your documentation set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtatomirov
ID: 6868290
I Have NT 4.0

I wrote down all settings regarding network, dns, wins, shared resources, etc.... but i tought that there is some kind of general document which is applicable for all domains.

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 150 total points
ID: 6868590
You might like to try the configuration auditor  from www.ecora.com, it documents the server and domain for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155797
mtatomirov:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0