Solved

Migrating Exchange 5.5 from NT 4 to W2K (no active directory)

Posted on 2002-03-15
13
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Okay, I am moving Exchange 5.5 from an old NT4 server to a W2k server (no active directory) that will have the same exact name.  The old server also served as a BDC (I will need to know if I should delete Exchange from it and keep it as a BDC when I am done). I've written out steps and I need to make sure it will all work.

My boss is concerned that if I change SID's it won't work--I told him it wouldn't matter if I went to NT4 on the new server or w2k, I would still have a different sid.

So here are the steps:

Hi,

I am trying to delineate steps towards getting the new Exchange server at Warwick up and running.  Any and all feedback is appreciated.



Already done:

1)  Loaded W2K Server with seat licensing (name Warwick02msx) and joined NRDCMSX domain. (Drives are configured exactly as they are on the old exchange server)
2)  Loaded most recent service packs and all patches up to date
3)  Loaded PC Anywhere
4)  Loaded IIS--will be needed for the HP Tools software
5)  Unplugged from network and loaded Exchange 5.0, Exchange 5.5 update and Exchange 3 service pack (still need to load Exchange 4 service pack)--ran performance optimizer and made sure to set all the settings to match the warwick01msx server as it is now---location of directories and information.  (Created a new site and used the same organization and site names that are on the original server)
6)  Changed name of server to Warwick01msx and logged on locally.
7)  Attempted to open Exchange Administrator to begin setting it up but the services will not start on a local machine


Plan to complete:

8)  Load HP Tools
9)  Load Virus scan and ArcServe 2000 with Exchange Agent (will not start this service until migration complete)
10)  Attempt to restore tape backup from original machine at this point (I actually haven't done this as I don't think it wil work--our backups are currently done with Windows NT 4 backup)

Whether or not this works--

11)  Shut down present warwick01msx server
12)  Remove it from domain through server manager tool on my laptop
13)  Reboot new server and add it to domain as warwick01msx
14)  Ensure that all the Exchange services start and I can open Exchange Administrator
15)  Remove network cable
16)  Delete warwick01msx server from domain using server manager
17)  Restart old warwick01msx server and add it back to the domain
18)  Copy all the settings of the old server to the new one that are needed (I am not sure how much information will already be there if the restore works prior to bringing the new server on the network--including the connector properties)
19)  Make a backup of the entire Exchsrvr directory to tape drive including all exchsrvr directories from every drive
20)  Run perwiz -z and not any customized settings on the original warwick01msx server.  
21)  Check if key management service is running and if it is copy the km server information stored in exchsrvr\kmsdata directory (I don't think this is installed)  
22)  Stop Exchange services
23)  Copy the Exchsrvr directories to the new computer--since they do have the same hardware platform I will only copy the dsadata, dxadata, imcdata, mbdata, and mtadata directories.  The ccmcdata, insdata, kmsdata and tracking.log directories will be copied if they exist on the original server.
24) Configure key server if it was used originally and then restart all exchange services
25)  Restore all of the information that relates to site connectors and x.400 connectors 26)  Double check that all directories match what is on the original server (size, location, etc).  Go through each screen to ensure that all settings match.
27)  Down the old server and remove it from the domain
28)  Restart the new server and read it to the domain
29)  Test the server by sending email various sites on the domain and over the Internet.


So, my question is:  what am I missing.  Will this work.  Will the dir.edb be functional even though it will have a different sid.  What are the ramifications of not having a bdc at my site?  How much will it slow down authentication?

I am offering alot of points for this one but I need answers ASAP.  I now NT and W2K but I've never built an Exchange Server--I've only administrated one and kept it up and running on very antiquated equipment.
0
Comment
Question by:shegeek
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6868440
You cannot change the server name after installing Exchange.  It breaks the Exchange Directory service and therefore Exchange.  

How many clients are on the Exchange server?  You might be better off with a fork lift upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shegeek
ID: 6868490
so I should reinstall Exchange after I've changed the server name and then pull the plug so I can put the old one back on the domain.

There are about 200 users.  What is a fork lift upgrade.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6868566
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6869131
Your step 11-28 is just about the same as http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q155216 except that you've missed the isinteg -patch step.

You have to add steps 12a and 27a - wait up to 57 minutes without being tempted to check in server manager to see if it has dissapeared from the domain yet.

Similar to the method Geoff's posts is http://www.swinc.com/resource/exch_faq_appxa.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shegeek
ID: 6869233
I would be waiting for replication, right.  Will I have any problem with SID's.

Will the Exchange backup for NT4 backup restore easily using the restore utility on W2K?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6869268
Replication and dissapearing from the browse list, on a small network it's more like 15 minutes.

isinteg -patch fixes the SID problem.

Never tried, always copied over network before renaming new server to old servers name, think they are compatible since it's only files. Unfortunatly the extension to ntbackup that exchange 5.5 installs isn't available on win2k so you'll either have to mess about with batch file to stop/start the services and do offline backup or buy 3rd party software for online backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shegeek
ID: 6869318
I can't copy over the network because the servers will share the same name.  After the new server is installed I will be using ArcServe for backups.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6869395
Assuming it is a member server install it as fred, copy files, leave domain and rejoin as warwick01msx. Or rename old server as tom after removing from domain and copy while waiting for it to dissapear from domain instead of unplugging from network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shegeek
ID: 6869482
wait, I don't understand.  I thought I could change it once Exchange is loaded.  Are you saying I should copy the information store, the priv.edb and the pub.edb onto the server.  Then I should change the name and then install Exchange and put the files in the right place?

I guess as long as I have drive letters that match the original server, that should work.

Sorry for going over this in fine detail--I am making sure I understand completely.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6869625
As per geoffryns first comment>>
You cannot change the server name after installing Exchange.  It breaks the Exchange Directory service
and therefore Exchange.

Simply that you can install 2 copies of windows onto the same box and do the data copy or backup/restore while one of the servers is booted from the temporary recovery/install copy of NT.

To prove it to the boss, borrow a couple of PCs. Install one as a NT4 BDC in old domain and then put it on it's own isolated hub and promote it to PDC as a dummy. Stick the second one on the company LAN and copy the data to it's D: drive overnight. Take second PC out of the company domain and install it in the dummy test domain with the name of the old server. Bung exchange on it and servicepack, then copy your data on top or let the setup program find the current data. Put outlook on your dummy PDC and let him see it working. All this during normal work hours since old server is up and running.

Then do it again for real next weekend to ensure no lost data and if it blows up the old system is still up to date and running so no irate users.

Warwick, a port to fight over?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shegeek
ID: 6869865
Alright, you'll get the points for this one but let me just clarify something--

I am going to delete Exchange from the new server and then attempt a restore of the data (hoping that it will just write to the drives that match the old server).

I am then going to take the old server down, delete it from server manager.  Add the new one onto server manager, install exchange and reboot, pull the network cable, delete it from server manager and then bring the old one up till I finish building the new one.  When I've got it all done I will run the isinteg.

Or should I not even try to restore the data until after I've installed Exchange on the new server after it has been given the right name?

Also, will their be any ramifications of bringing the old server offline, deleting its name and then adding it back in.  Will I need to run isinteg on that since the SID will change on that one too as a result of this action?

Is there anything else I am missing.  (I hate to be set up for I told you so if anything at all doesn't go perfectly.

Aren't I making this worth 300 points :)
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 6873694
>>I am going to delete Exchange from the new server and then attempt a restore of the data (hoping that
it will just write to the drives that match the old server).

It's just files, you can copy it to any temporary directory and then put it in the right place later. Say you have exchsrvr directories on c: and d: then copy it to d:\cdrivedata and d:\ddrivedata and then copy it to the right place later. You need as much free space on the disk as Exchange takes up for some of the repair proceedures so this is a good way of ensuring you don't buy too small a disk drive.

>>Or should I not even try to restore the data until after I've installed Exchange on the new server after
it has been given the right name?

Use temporary directory as above and even temporary machine name. The new server has to have the name of the old server and the data needs to be in the correct directories when Exchange is installed but until Exchange is installed it can have any name and any directory.

>>Also, will their be any ramifications of bringing the old server offline, deleting its name and then
adding it back in.  Will I need to run isinteg on that since the SID will change on that one too as
a result of this action?

Yes. New SID on old server so run isinteg -patch.

I'd also export the directory as per step 1 of http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q162353 , not that you need to but as a precaution.

Also note down the service account name that Exchange is running under on old server, this has to be the same domain account that you use on the new server. If it's a member server rather than a BDC it will not run without access to the domain's SAM which is why I suggested the extra temporary PC as dummy PDC in previous comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9516547
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from andyalder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0