Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Outlook 2000 be utilized without uninstalling Office XP?

Posted on 2002-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to successfully and reliably use Outlook 2000 rather than 2002, when the desktop (W2K O/S) has Office XP preinstalled by the PC manufacturer?  Would you have to uninstall the entire Office suite, and, install the entire Office 2000 suite or is there another workable way?
0
Comment
Question by:srdavenport
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffh earned 225 total points
ID: 6868952
Yes you would have to uninstall Office XP and install Office 2000. Why do you not want to use Outlook 2002?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:srdavenport
ID: 6869684
Because of its inability to work in integration with Winfax 10.02.  It is a Symantec problem, still, that doesn't help us until a fix for the MAPI errors is released.  It is supposed to work with O2002 but doesn't, you can verify that on the symantec support site.  That's one big issue as to why we want to continue using O2000 for the time being.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134733
time to clean up

-no activity for more then 2 months
-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to JeffH
-this will be finalized with no further update (14.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0