Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving video with new Windows Media Player

Posted on 2002-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently downloaded the latest version of Windows Media Player.  How can I save video images?  I can select a video clip to play from a website for instance  - it will download it and play it but how can I save it to my hard drive for latter use? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:usvba
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:usvba
ID: 6868522
I added the "currently playing file" to the library using the file command that says add to liabrary and the clip is listed in the all clips section but I can't find the file on my hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 200 total points
ID: 6868853
Hello usvba.

Right Mouse Click on the Link, and from the list select, Save Target As or Save Location As:, and choose an location on your hdd to save the video to.

A think that I have noticed, w/ WinMediaPlayer, if the videos are *.mpg format, it really helps to add an "e" in there, such as *.mpeg.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6869197
However, if the videos are ASF (advanced streaming format) files then they cannot be copied to your hard drive. This is a feature of the format and is designed to limit distribution of content. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:usvba
ID: 6877055
that solution works most of the time with mpgs and avi's   however it didn't work with these because the were .wmv files.  i saved them by pulling the files i wanted out of the temporary internet files folder.  thanks.
0